Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in Newham

Stratford Central

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Stratford Central typically sold for £438,750. Half of the 189 sales were between £350k and £490k, against a typical £447,106 across Newham.

Postcode E15

All of Newham
Forest Gate WestStratford EastWest Ham & Stratford ParkCarpenters Estate & Stratford New TownMill Meads
Stratford Central and the neighbourhoods next to it, in Newham.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £439k half sold for £350k to £490k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 189 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +5.7% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 0% of sales · 60% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Newham.

  • Detached
    No sales in 3 years
  • Semi-detached
    Not enough sales (1 in 3 years)
  • Terraced £475,000 typical
    Half between £445k and £521k · 76 sales · Newham £465k
  • Flat £371,500 typical
    Half between £314k and £453k · 112 sales · Newham £415k

Since 1995

Each year in Stratford Central

This neighbourhood Newham Homes sold
£0£200k£400k£600k 1995: £42,0001996: £46,0001997: £53,0001998: £58,2481999: £69,8252000: £100,0002001: £130,0002002: £160,0002003: £187,7482004: £223,5002005: £210,0002006: £225,0002007: £247,0002008: £242,4982009: £209,0002010: £230,0002011: £226,0002012: £240,0002013: £248,2482014: £280,0002015: £357,5002016: £366,3132017: £362,5502018: £435,0002019: £360,0002020: £420,0002021: £417,0002022: £448,0002023: £425,0002024: £396,5002025: £460,000 1995: 69 sold1996: 98 sold1997: 84 sold1998: 84 sold1999: 106 sold2000: 114 sold2001: 257 sold2002: 117 sold2003: 170 sold2004: 158 sold2005: 90 sold2006: 106 sold2007: 140 sold2008: 196 sold2009: 68 sold2010: 67 sold2011: 54 sold2012: 71 sold2013: 100 sold2014: 98 sold2015: 102 sold2016: 73 sold2017: 107 sold2018: 305 sold2019: 62 sold2020: 53 sold2021: 87 sold2022: 69 sold2023: 67 sold2024: 58 sold2025: 73 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£200k£400k£600k 1995: £42,0001996: £46,0001997: £53,0001998: £58,2481999: £69,8252000: £100,0002001: £130,0002002: £160,0002003: £187,7482004: £223,5002005: £210,0002006: £225,0002007: £247,0002008: £242,4982009: £209,0002010: £230,0002011: £226,0002012: £240,0002013: £248,2482014: £280,0002015: £357,5002016: £366,3132017: £362,5502018: £435,0002019: £360,0002020: £420,0002021: £417,0002022: £448,0002023: £425,0002024: £396,5002025: £460,000 1995: 69 sold1996: 98 sold1997: 84 sold1998: 84 sold1999: 106 sold2000: 114 sold2001: 257 sold2002: 117 sold2003: 170 sold2004: 158 sold2005: 90 sold2006: 106 sold2007: 140 sold2008: 196 sold2009: 68 sold2010: 67 sold2011: 54 sold2012: 71 sold2013: 100 sold2014: 98 sold2015: 102 sold2016: 73 sold2017: 107 sold2018: 305 sold2019: 62 sold2020: 53 sold2021: 87 sold2022: 69 sold2023: 67 sold2024: 58 sold2025: 73 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Flat59% · Newham 58%
  • Terraced40% · Newham 40%
  • Semi-detached1% · Newham 3%
  • Detached0% · Newham 0%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales0% · Newham 16%
Leaseholds, share of sales60% · Newham 59%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Stratford Central

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.