Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in Westmorland and Furness

Kendal East & Whinfell

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Kendal East & Whinfell typically sold for £285,000. Half of the 322 sales were between £230k and £356k, against a typical £240,000 across Westmorland and Furness.

Postcodes LA8, LA9

All of Westmorland and Furness
Appleby, Shap & Kirkby ThoreKirkby Stephen, Tebay & BroughWindermere South & StaveleyKendal North & BurnesideKendal Town & GreensideKendal SouthSedbergh & Kirkby LonsdaleBurton-in-Kendal, Levens & Natland
Kendal East & Whinfell and the neighbourhoods next to it, in Westmorland and Furness.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £285k half sold for £230k to £356k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 322 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +12.8% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 1% of sales · 12% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Westmorland and Furness.

  • Detached £387,250 typical
    Half between £315k and £499k · 94 sales · Westmorland and Furness £395k
  • Semi-detached £280,000 typical
    Half between £241k and £320k · 135 sales · Westmorland and Furness £241k
  • Terraced £240,000 typical
    Half between £208k and £293k · 62 sales · Westmorland and Furness £163k
  • Flat £144,000 typical
    Half between £135k and £156k · 31 sales · Westmorland and Furness £160k

Since 1995

Each year in Kendal East & Whinfell

This neighbourhood Westmorland and Furness Homes sold
£0£200k£400k 1995: £60,0001996: £60,5001997: £68,0001998: £73,5001999: £77,5002000: £84,9502001: £96,1252002: £119,5002003: £142,5002004: £165,0002005: £190,0002006: £195,0002007: £208,0002008: £204,7502009: £195,0002010: £212,0002011: £205,0002012: £204,0002013: £200,0002014: £207,5002015: £214,0002016: £221,2502017: £229,9502018: £228,5002019: £250,0002020: £267,0002021: £254,0002022: £320,0002023: £305,0002024: £280,0002025: £289,500 1995: 117 sold1996: 114 sold1997: 185 sold1998: 199 sold1999: 222 sold2000: 203 sold2001: 174 sold2002: 193 sold2003: 155 sold2004: 132 sold2005: 97 sold2006: 169 sold2007: 117 sold2008: 84 sold2009: 99 sold2010: 91 sold2011: 92 sold2012: 106 sold2013: 87 sold2014: 123 sold2015: 94 sold2016: 102 sold2017: 111 sold2018: 127 sold2019: 106 sold2020: 103 sold2021: 156 sold2022: 93 sold2023: 99 sold2024: 99 sold2025: 109 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£200k£400k 1995: £60,0001996: £60,5001997: £68,0001998: £73,5001999: £77,5002000: £84,9502001: £96,1252002: £119,5002003: £142,5002004: £165,0002005: £190,0002006: £195,0002007: £208,0002008: £204,7502009: £195,0002010: £212,0002011: £205,0002012: £204,0002013: £200,0002014: £207,5002015: £214,0002016: £221,2502017: £229,9502018: £228,5002019: £250,0002020: £267,0002021: £254,0002022: £320,0002023: £305,0002024: £280,0002025: £289,500 1995: 117 sold1996: 114 sold1997: 185 sold1998: 199 sold1999: 222 sold2000: 203 sold2001: 174 sold2002: 193 sold2003: 155 sold2004: 132 sold2005: 97 sold2006: 169 sold2007: 117 sold2008: 84 sold2009: 99 sold2010: 91 sold2011: 92 sold2012: 106 sold2013: 87 sold2014: 123 sold2015: 94 sold2016: 102 sold2017: 111 sold2018: 127 sold2019: 106 sold2020: 103 sold2021: 156 sold2022: 93 sold2023: 99 sold2024: 99 sold2025: 109 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Semi-detached42% · Westmorland and Furness 29%
  • Detached29% · Westmorland and Furness 28%
  • Terraced19% · Westmorland and Furness 34%
  • Flat10% · Westmorland and Furness 10%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales1% · Westmorland and Furness 6%
Leaseholds, share of sales12% · Westmorland and Furness 11%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Kendal East & Whinfell

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.