Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in Westmorland and Furness

Kendal South

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Kendal South typically sold for £279,000. Half of the 435 sales were between £218k and £366k, against a typical £240,000 across Westmorland and Furness.

Postcode LA9

All of Westmorland and Furness
Kendal Town & GreensideKendal East & WhinfellBurton-in-Kendal, Levens & Natland
Kendal South and the neighbourhoods next to it, in Westmorland and Furness.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £279k half sold for £218k to £366k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 435 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +13.4% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 11% of sales · 15% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Westmorland and Furness.

  • Detached £443,750 typical
    Half between £350k and £540k · 132 sales · Westmorland and Furness £395k
  • Semi-detached £271,000 typical
    Half between £234k and £321k · 140 sales · Westmorland and Furness £241k
  • Terraced £227,250 typical
    Half between £205k and £270k · 120 sales · Westmorland and Furness £163k
  • Flat £120,000 typical
    Half between £83k and £145k · 43 sales · Westmorland and Furness £160k

Since 1995

Each year in Kendal South

This neighbourhood Westmorland and Furness Homes sold
£0£100k£200k£300k 1995: £55,9501996: £59,2001997: £58,5001998: £59,5001999: £65,0002000: £69,5002001: £84,9752002: £105,0002003: £130,5002004: £158,0002005: £165,0002006: £172,0002007: £190,0002008: £186,0002009: £172,0002010: £166,5002011: £163,0002012: £174,0002013: £180,5002014: £200,0002015: £189,9502016: £192,2502017: £218,4952018: £217,0002019: £235,0002020: £265,0002021: £260,0002022: £290,0002023: £285,0002024: £288,6222025: £263,750 1995: 133 sold1996: 200 sold1997: 261 sold1998: 267 sold1999: 267 sold2000: 240 sold2001: 266 sold2002: 275 sold2003: 228 sold2004: 191 sold2005: 149 sold2006: 200 sold2007: 162 sold2008: 110 sold2009: 95 sold2010: 134 sold2011: 131 sold2012: 119 sold2013: 124 sold2014: 141 sold2015: 155 sold2016: 174 sold2017: 211 sold2018: 165 sold2019: 159 sold2020: 146 sold2021: 219 sold2022: 164 sold2023: 132 sold2024: 162 sold2025: 144 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£100k£200k£300k 1995: £55,9501996: £59,2001997: £58,5001998: £59,5001999: £65,0002000: £69,5002001: £84,9752002: £105,0002003: £130,5002004: £158,0002005: £165,0002006: £172,0002007: £190,0002008: £186,0002009: £172,0002010: £166,5002011: £163,0002012: £174,0002013: £180,5002014: £200,0002015: £189,9502016: £192,2502017: £218,4952018: £217,0002019: £235,0002020: £265,0002021: £260,0002022: £290,0002023: £285,0002024: £288,6222025: £263,750 1995: 133 sold1996: 200 sold1997: 261 sold1998: 267 sold1999: 267 sold2000: 240 sold2001: 266 sold2002: 275 sold2003: 228 sold2004: 191 sold2005: 149 sold2006: 200 sold2007: 162 sold2008: 110 sold2009: 95 sold2010: 134 sold2011: 131 sold2012: 119 sold2013: 124 sold2014: 141 sold2015: 155 sold2016: 174 sold2017: 211 sold2018: 165 sold2019: 159 sold2020: 146 sold2021: 219 sold2022: 164 sold2023: 132 sold2024: 162 sold2025: 144 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Semi-detached32% · Westmorland and Furness 29%
  • Detached30% · Westmorland and Furness 28%
  • Terraced28% · Westmorland and Furness 34%
  • Flat10% · Westmorland and Furness 10%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales11% · Westmorland and Furness 6%
Leaseholds, share of sales15% · Westmorland and Furness 11%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Kendal South

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.