Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in Westmorland and Furness

Kendal North & Burneside

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Kendal North & Burneside typically sold for £260,975. Half of the 478 sales were between £192k and £350k, against a typical £240,000 across Westmorland and Furness.

Postcodes LA8, LA9

Windermere South & StaveleyKendal Town & GreensideKendal East & WhinfellHawkshead & Cartmel FellBurton-in-Kendal, Levens & Natland
Kendal North & Burneside and the neighbourhoods next to it, in Westmorland and Furness.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £261k half sold for £192k to £350k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 478 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +30.8% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 15% of sales · 29% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Westmorland and Furness.

  • Detached £441,500 typical
    Half between £365k and £559k · 66 sales · Westmorland and Furness £395k
  • Semi-detached £268,000 typical
    Half between £222k and £335k · 145 sales · Westmorland and Furness £241k
  • Terraced £225,000 typical
    Half between £181k and £288k · 133 sales · Westmorland and Furness £163k
  • Flat £237,500 typical
    Half between £145k and £344k · 134 sales · Westmorland and Furness £160k

Since 1995

Each year in Kendal North & Burneside

This neighbourhood Westmorland and Furness Homes sold
£0£100k£200k£300k 1995: £49,9501996: £50,0001997: £49,9721998: £53,0001999: £60,0002000: £64,4752001: £80,0002002: £93,4752003: £118,9502004: £150,0002005: £150,0002006: £155,0002007: £169,9502008: £185,0002009: £175,0002010: £184,0002011: £185,0002012: £169,2502013: £166,2502014: £171,2502015: £192,5002016: £182,0002017: £185,0002018: £185,0002019: £186,0002020: £178,7502021: £225,0002022: £232,5002023: £250,0002024: £260,0002025: £260,000 1995: 145 sold1996: 189 sold1997: 208 sold1998: 211 sold1999: 240 sold2000: 232 sold2001: 291 sold2002: 260 sold2003: 217 sold2004: 186 sold2005: 161 sold2006: 205 sold2007: 195 sold2008: 118 sold2009: 161 sold2010: 117 sold2011: 128 sold2012: 132 sold2013: 146 sold2014: 146 sold2015: 204 sold2016: 169 sold2017: 186 sold2018: 170 sold2019: 150 sold2020: 114 sold2021: 189 sold2022: 152 sold2023: 175 sold2024: 152 sold2025: 180 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£100k£200k£300k 1995: £49,9501996: £50,0001997: £49,9721998: £53,0001999: £60,0002000: £64,4752001: £80,0002002: £93,4752003: £118,9502004: £150,0002005: £150,0002006: £155,0002007: £169,9502008: £185,0002009: £175,0002010: £184,0002011: £185,0002012: £169,2502013: £166,2502014: £171,2502015: £192,5002016: £182,0002017: £185,0002018: £185,0002019: £186,0002020: £178,7502021: £225,0002022: £232,5002023: £250,0002024: £260,0002025: £260,000 1995: 145 sold1996: 189 sold1997: 208 sold1998: 211 sold1999: 240 sold2000: 232 sold2001: 291 sold2002: 260 sold2003: 217 sold2004: 186 sold2005: 161 sold2006: 205 sold2007: 195 sold2008: 118 sold2009: 161 sold2010: 117 sold2011: 128 sold2012: 132 sold2013: 146 sold2014: 146 sold2015: 204 sold2016: 169 sold2017: 186 sold2018: 170 sold2019: 150 sold2020: 114 sold2021: 189 sold2022: 152 sold2023: 175 sold2024: 152 sold2025: 180 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Semi-detached30% · Westmorland and Furness 29%
  • Flat28% · Westmorland and Furness 10%
  • Terraced28% · Westmorland and Furness 34%
  • Detached14% · Westmorland and Furness 28%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales15% · Westmorland and Furness 6%
Leaseholds, share of sales29% · Westmorland and Furness 11%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Kendal North & Burneside

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.