Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in Warwick

Kenilworth West

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Kenilworth West typically sold for £370,000. Half of the 426 sales were between £275k and £492k, against a typical £360,000 across Warwick.

Postcode CV8

All of Warwick
Kenilworth EastKenilworth SouthKingswood & Leek WoottonCubbington, Stoneleigh & Radford Semele
Kenilworth West and the neighbourhoods next to it, in Warwick.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £370k half sold for £275k to £492k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 426 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +8.3% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 10% of sales · 25% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Warwick.

  • Detached £565,500 typical
    Half between £475k and £766k · 118 sales · Warwick £540k
  • Semi-detached £385,000 typical
    Half between £320k and £445k · 117 sales · Warwick £351k
  • Terraced £325,000 typical
    Half between £275k and £403k · 87 sales · Warwick £318k
  • Flat £196,250 typical
    Half between £165k and £263k · 104 sales · Warwick £200k

Since 1995

Each year in Kenilworth West

This neighbourhood Warwick Homes sold
£0£200k£400k 1995: £65,0001996: £70,7501997: £78,0001998: £86,0001999: £94,0002000: £100,0002001: £117,0002002: £138,0002003: £171,7502004: £191,0002005: £197,5002006: £202,7502007: £221,2502008: £208,9752009: £202,5002010: £241,5002011: £220,0002012: £230,5002013: £228,5002014: £250,0002015: £288,9752016: £255,0002017: £322,0002018: £310,0002019: £320,0002020: £339,5002021: £378,0002022: £345,0002023: £396,2502024: £380,0002025: £357,500 1995: 174 sold1996: 232 sold1997: 226 sold1998: 190 sold1999: 227 sold2000: 201 sold2001: 235 sold2002: 237 sold2003: 238 sold2004: 207 sold2005: 192 sold2006: 222 sold2007: 200 sold2008: 110 sold2009: 132 sold2010: 156 sold2011: 117 sold2012: 128 sold2013: 160 sold2014: 216 sold2015: 166 sold2016: 156 sold2017: 129 sold2018: 149 sold2019: 143 sold2020: 126 sold2021: 197 sold2022: 143 sold2023: 138 sold2024: 158 sold2025: 153 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£200k£400k 1995: £65,0001996: £70,7501997: £78,0001998: £86,0001999: £94,0002000: £100,0002001: £117,0002002: £138,0002003: £171,7502004: £191,0002005: £197,5002006: £202,7502007: £221,2502008: £208,9752009: £202,5002010: £241,5002011: £220,0002012: £230,5002013: £228,5002014: £250,0002015: £288,9752016: £255,0002017: £322,0002018: £310,0002019: £320,0002020: £339,5002021: £378,0002022: £345,0002023: £396,2502024: £380,0002025: £357,500 1995: 174 sold1996: 232 sold1997: 226 sold1998: 190 sold1999: 227 sold2000: 201 sold2001: 235 sold2002: 237 sold2003: 238 sold2004: 207 sold2005: 192 sold2006: 222 sold2007: 200 sold2008: 110 sold2009: 132 sold2010: 156 sold2011: 117 sold2012: 128 sold2013: 160 sold2014: 216 sold2015: 166 sold2016: 156 sold2017: 129 sold2018: 149 sold2019: 143 sold2020: 126 sold2021: 197 sold2022: 143 sold2023: 138 sold2024: 158 sold2025: 153 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Detached28% · Warwick 28%
  • Semi-detached28% · Warwick 30%
  • Flat24% · Warwick 19%
  • Terraced20% · Warwick 23%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales10% · Warwick 12%
Leaseholds, share of sales25% · Warwick 20%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Kenilworth West

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.