Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in Warwick

Kenilworth South

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Kenilworth South typically sold for £431,000. Half of the 360 sales were between £340k and £540k, against a typical £360,000 across Warwick.

Postcode CV8

All of Warwick
Kenilworth WestKenilworth EastKingswood & Leek WoottonCubbington, Stoneleigh & Radford Semele
Kenilworth South and the neighbourhoods next to it, in Warwick.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £431k half sold for £340k to £540k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 360 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +16.0% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 17% of sales · 10% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Warwick.

  • Detached £620,000 typical
    Half between £508k and £726k · 108 sales · Warwick £540k
  • Semi-detached £429,100 typical
    Half between £366k and £460k · 162 sales · Warwick £351k
  • Terraced £329,500 typical
    Half between £283k and £406k · 54 sales · Warwick £318k
  • Flat £173,500 typical
    Half between £117k and £242k · 36 sales · Warwick £200k

Since 1995

Each year in Kenilworth South

This neighbourhood Warwick Homes sold
£0£200k£400k£600k 1995: £79,9751996: £81,0001997: £85,0001998: £116,0001999: £115,0002000: £126,2002001: £135,0002002: £159,9502003: £179,9752004: £215,0002005: £220,0002006: £221,5002007: £243,0002008: £245,0002009: £225,0002010: £240,2502011: £263,7502012: £260,0002013: £249,0002014: £290,0002015: £307,7502016: £340,0002017: £350,0002018: £373,5002019: £355,0002020: £390,0002021: £385,0002022: £428,7502023: £435,0002024: £435,3802025: £438,250 1995: 138 sold1996: 152 sold1997: 149 sold1998: 166 sold1999: 183 sold2000: 136 sold2001: 170 sold2002: 207 sold2003: 146 sold2004: 155 sold2005: 126 sold2006: 140 sold2007: 139 sold2008: 75 sold2009: 114 sold2010: 92 sold2011: 110 sold2012: 113 sold2013: 137 sold2014: 141 sold2015: 118 sold2016: 105 sold2017: 121 sold2018: 122 sold2019: 105 sold2020: 107 sold2021: 153 sold2022: 102 sold2023: 95 sold2024: 120 sold2025: 147 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£200k£400k£600k 1995: £79,9751996: £81,0001997: £85,0001998: £116,0001999: £115,0002000: £126,2002001: £135,0002002: £159,9502003: £179,9752004: £215,0002005: £220,0002006: £221,5002007: £243,0002008: £245,0002009: £225,0002010: £240,2502011: £263,7502012: £260,0002013: £249,0002014: £290,0002015: £307,7502016: £340,0002017: £350,0002018: £373,5002019: £355,0002020: £390,0002021: £385,0002022: £428,7502023: £435,0002024: £435,3802025: £438,250 1995: 138 sold1996: 152 sold1997: 149 sold1998: 166 sold1999: 183 sold2000: 136 sold2001: 170 sold2002: 207 sold2003: 146 sold2004: 155 sold2005: 126 sold2006: 140 sold2007: 139 sold2008: 75 sold2009: 114 sold2010: 92 sold2011: 110 sold2012: 113 sold2013: 137 sold2014: 141 sold2015: 118 sold2016: 105 sold2017: 121 sold2018: 122 sold2019: 105 sold2020: 107 sold2021: 153 sold2022: 102 sold2023: 95 sold2024: 120 sold2025: 147 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Semi-detached45% · Warwick 30%
  • Detached30% · Warwick 28%
  • Terraced15% · Warwick 23%
  • Flat10% · Warwick 19%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales17% · Warwick 12%
Leaseholds, share of sales10% · Warwick 20%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Kenilworth South

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.