Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in Vale of White Horse

Wantage Town

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Wantage Town typically sold for £345,000. Half of the 515 sales were between £271k and £430k, against a typical £395,000 across Vale of White Horse.

Postcode OX12

All of Vale of White Horse
GroveSouth Wantage, Harwell & BlewburyShrivenham, Watchfield & Uffington
Wantage Town and the neighbourhoods next to it, in Vale of White Horse.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £345k half sold for £271k to £430k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 515 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +9.5% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 13% of sales · 17% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Vale of White Horse.

  • Detached £475,000 typical
    Half between £400k and £575k · 147 sales · Vale of White Horse £535k
  • Semi-detached £350,000 typical
    Half between £319k and £410k · 166 sales · Vale of White Horse £375k
  • Terraced £300,000 typical
    Half between £270k and £340k · 117 sales · Vale of White Horse £315k
  • Flat £187,500 typical
    Half between £153k and £208k · 85 sales · Vale of White Horse £215k

Since 1995

Each year in Wantage Town

This neighbourhood Vale of White Horse Homes sold
£0£200k£400k 1995: £68,0001996: £72,9251997: £82,0001998: £105,0001999: £118,2502000: £123,0002001: £130,0002002: £162,4752003: £180,7482004: £186,5002005: £199,9502006: £205,0002007: £215,0002008: £201,9752009: £175,0002010: £210,0002011: £217,5002012: £240,0002013: £205,0002014: £225,0002015: £227,5002016: £265,0002017: £257,0002018: £297,5002019: £310,0002020: £325,9952021: £322,7502022: £365,0002023: £372,4752024: £341,0722025: £348,500 1995: 144 sold1996: 156 sold1997: 168 sold1998: 208 sold1999: 212 sold2000: 147 sold2001: 163 sold2002: 186 sold2003: 206 sold2004: 217 sold2005: 247 sold2006: 193 sold2007: 221 sold2008: 110 sold2009: 150 sold2010: 119 sold2011: 142 sold2012: 115 sold2013: 161 sold2014: 175 sold2015: 158 sold2016: 173 sold2017: 193 sold2018: 186 sold2019: 209 sold2020: 203 sold2021: 312 sold2022: 314 sold2023: 174 sold2024: 184 sold2025: 191 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£200k£400k 1995: £68,0001996: £72,9251997: £82,0001998: £105,0001999: £118,2502000: £123,0002001: £130,0002002: £162,4752003: £180,7482004: £186,5002005: £199,9502006: £205,0002007: £215,0002008: £201,9752009: £175,0002010: £210,0002011: £217,5002012: £240,0002013: £205,0002014: £225,0002015: £227,5002016: £265,0002017: £257,0002018: £297,5002019: £310,0002020: £325,9952021: £322,7502022: £365,0002023: £372,4752024: £341,0722025: £348,500 1995: 144 sold1996: 156 sold1997: 168 sold1998: 208 sold1999: 212 sold2000: 147 sold2001: 163 sold2002: 186 sold2003: 206 sold2004: 217 sold2005: 247 sold2006: 193 sold2007: 221 sold2008: 110 sold2009: 150 sold2010: 119 sold2011: 142 sold2012: 115 sold2013: 161 sold2014: 175 sold2015: 158 sold2016: 173 sold2017: 193 sold2018: 186 sold2019: 209 sold2020: 203 sold2021: 312 sold2022: 314 sold2023: 174 sold2024: 184 sold2025: 191 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Semi-detached32% · Vale of White Horse 29%
  • Detached29% · Vale of White Horse 38%
  • Terraced23% · Vale of White Horse 20%
  • Flat17% · Vale of White Horse 13%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales13% · Vale of White Horse 18%
Leaseholds, share of sales17% · Vale of White Horse 14%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Wantage Town

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.