Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in Vale of White Horse

Shrivenham, Watchfield & Uffington

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Shrivenham, Watchfield & Uffington typically sold for £415,000. Half of the 681 sales were between £315k and £550k, against a typical £395,000 across Vale of White Horse.

Postcodes OX12, SN6, SN7

Kingston Bagpuize & East HanneyFaringdon & StanfordGroveWantage TownSouth Wantage, Harwell & Blewbury
Shrivenham, Watchfield & Uffington and the neighbourhoods next to it, in Vale of White Horse.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £415k half sold for £315k to £550k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 681 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +10.2% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 20% of sales · 11% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Vale of White Horse.

  • Detached £525,000 typical
    Half between £435k and £630k · 321 sales · Vale of White Horse £535k
  • Semi-detached £340,000 typical
    Half between £300k and £408k · 194 sales · Vale of White Horse £375k
  • Terraced £295,000 typical
    Half between £261k and £325k · 94 sales · Vale of White Horse £315k
  • Flat £238,500 typical
    Half between £189k and £404k · 72 sales · Vale of White Horse £215k

Since 1995

Each year in Shrivenham, Watchfield & Uffington

This neighbourhood Vale of White Horse Homes sold
£0£200k£400k£600k 1995: £103,0001996: £84,0001997: £111,0001998: £112,0001999: £136,5002000: £189,7502001: £210,0002002: £212,0002003: £220,0002004: £264,0002005: £287,0002006: £269,0002007: £350,0002008: £302,5002009: £250,0002010: £350,0002011: £330,0002012: £320,0002013: £295,7252014: £307,5002015: £395,0002016: £370,0002017: £389,5002018: £361,0002019: £359,9982020: £376,4722021: £437,5002022: £435,7842023: £425,0002024: £420,0002025: £402,500 1995: 107 sold1996: 160 sold1997: 143 sold1998: 131 sold1999: 196 sold2000: 156 sold2001: 212 sold2002: 171 sold2003: 128 sold2004: 167 sold2005: 163 sold2006: 179 sold2007: 156 sold2008: 57 sold2009: 126 sold2010: 183 sold2011: 130 sold2012: 105 sold2013: 162 sold2014: 217 sold2015: 196 sold2016: 195 sold2017: 250 sold2018: 290 sold2019: 256 sold2020: 274 sold2021: 320 sold2022: 314 sold2023: 213 sold2024: 225 sold2025: 285 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£200k£400k£600k 1995: £103,0001996: £84,0001997: £111,0001998: £112,0001999: £136,5002000: £189,7502001: £210,0002002: £212,0002003: £220,0002004: £264,0002005: £287,0002006: £269,0002007: £350,0002008: £302,5002009: £250,0002010: £350,0002011: £330,0002012: £320,0002013: £295,7252014: £307,5002015: £395,0002016: £370,0002017: £389,5002018: £361,0002019: £359,9982020: £376,4722021: £437,5002022: £435,7842023: £425,0002024: £420,0002025: £402,500 1995: 107 sold1996: 160 sold1997: 143 sold1998: 131 sold1999: 196 sold2000: 156 sold2001: 212 sold2002: 171 sold2003: 128 sold2004: 167 sold2005: 163 sold2006: 179 sold2007: 156 sold2008: 57 sold2009: 126 sold2010: 183 sold2011: 130 sold2012: 105 sold2013: 162 sold2014: 217 sold2015: 196 sold2016: 195 sold2017: 250 sold2018: 290 sold2019: 256 sold2020: 274 sold2021: 320 sold2022: 314 sold2023: 213 sold2024: 225 sold2025: 285 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Detached47% · Vale of White Horse 38%
  • Semi-detached29% · Vale of White Horse 29%
  • Terraced14% · Vale of White Horse 20%
  • Flat11% · Vale of White Horse 13%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales20% · Vale of White Horse 18%
Leaseholds, share of sales11% · Vale of White Horse 14%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Shrivenham, Watchfield & Uffington

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.