Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in Vale of White Horse

Grove

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Grove typically sold for £349,995. Half of the 661 sales were between £274k and £410k, against a typical £395,000 across Vale of White Horse.

Postcode OX12

All of Vale of White Horse
Kingston Bagpuize & East HanneyWantage TownSouth Wantage, Harwell & BlewburyShrivenham, Watchfield & Uffington
Grove and the neighbourhoods next to it, in Vale of White Horse.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £350k half sold for £274k to £410k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 661 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +14.8% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 33% of sales · 11% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Vale of White Horse.

  • Detached £429,000 typical
    Half between £390k and £484k · 251 sales · Vale of White Horse £535k
  • Semi-detached £333,748 typical
    Half between £285k and £355k · 188 sales · Vale of White Horse £375k
  • Terraced £285,000 typical
    Half between £250k and £318k · 151 sales · Vale of White Horse £315k
  • Flat £216,000 typical
    Half between £183k and £248k · 71 sales · Vale of White Horse £215k

Since 1995

Each year in Grove

This neighbourhood Vale of White Horse Homes sold
£0£200k£400k 1995: £60,0001996: £61,7501997: £73,0001998: £78,0001999: £83,5002000: £109,5002001: £117,5002002: £134,9752003: £182,0002004: £175,0002005: £181,7502006: £175,0002007: £189,2522008: £199,5002009: £189,2502010: £204,9752011: £214,0002012: £191,0002013: £211,0002014: £229,9722015: £249,9982016: £300,0002017: £322,9952018: £314,4982019: £304,9952020: £305,0002021: £325,0002022: £344,9952023: £343,7502024: £357,2502025: £343,900 1995: 131 sold1996: 142 sold1997: 191 sold1998: 164 sold1999: 181 sold2000: 144 sold2001: 167 sold2002: 142 sold2003: 173 sold2004: 203 sold2005: 122 sold2006: 153 sold2007: 136 sold2008: 70 sold2009: 98 sold2010: 76 sold2011: 90 sold2012: 84 sold2013: 83 sold2014: 132 sold2015: 152 sold2016: 175 sold2017: 182 sold2018: 166 sold2019: 217 sold2020: 235 sold2021: 309 sold2022: 284 sold2023: 192 sold2024: 236 sold2025: 246 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£200k£400k 1995: £60,0001996: £61,7501997: £73,0001998: £78,0001999: £83,5002000: £109,5002001: £117,5002002: £134,9752003: £182,0002004: £175,0002005: £181,7502006: £175,0002007: £189,2522008: £199,5002009: £189,2502010: £204,9752011: £214,0002012: £191,0002013: £211,0002014: £229,9722015: £249,9982016: £300,0002017: £322,9952018: £314,4982019: £304,9952020: £305,0002021: £325,0002022: £344,9952023: £343,7502024: £357,2502025: £343,900 1995: 131 sold1996: 142 sold1997: 191 sold1998: 164 sold1999: 181 sold2000: 144 sold2001: 167 sold2002: 142 sold2003: 173 sold2004: 203 sold2005: 122 sold2006: 153 sold2007: 136 sold2008: 70 sold2009: 98 sold2010: 76 sold2011: 90 sold2012: 84 sold2013: 83 sold2014: 132 sold2015: 152 sold2016: 175 sold2017: 182 sold2018: 166 sold2019: 217 sold2020: 235 sold2021: 309 sold2022: 284 sold2023: 192 sold2024: 236 sold2025: 246 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Detached38% · Vale of White Horse 38%
  • Semi-detached28% · Vale of White Horse 29%
  • Terraced23% · Vale of White Horse 20%
  • Flat11% · Vale of White Horse 13%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales33% · Vale of White Horse 18%
Leaseholds, share of sales11% · Vale of White Horse 14%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Grove

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.