Skip to content
NestInsights

Town in Arun

Bognor Regis

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Bognor Regis typically sold for £320,000. Half of the 3,271 sales were between £249k and £419k, against a typical £347,500 across Arun.

Postcodes PO21, PO22

All of Arun
North BerstedMiddleton-on-SeaSouth BerstedFelphamHawthorn RoadBognor Regis CentralAldwickNyetimber & Pagham
The neighbourhoods of Bognor Regis, in Arun.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £320k half sold for £249k to £419k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 3,271 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +12.3% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 3% of sales · 22% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Arun.

  • Detached £460,000 typical
    Half between £380k and £590k · 1,135 sales · Arun £500k
  • Semi-detached £325,000 typical
    Half between £295k and £375k · 792 sales · Arun £348k
  • Terraced £279,000 typical
    Half between £250k and £315k · 632 sales · Arun £290k
  • Flat £160,000 typical
    Half between £118k and £206k · 712 sales · Arun £180k

Since 1995

Each year in Bognor Regis

This town Arun Homes sold
£0£200k£400k 1995: £57,0001996: £59,3751997: £63,3751998: £71,0001999: £79,9502000: £85,9502001: £107,0002002: £128,0002003: £145,0002004: £164,9982005: £170,0002006: £181,0002007: £195,0002008: £185,0002009: £180,0002010: £203,5002011: £196,0002012: £200,0002013: £210,0002014: £217,0002015: £239,9502016: £255,0002017: £262,5002018: £275,0002019: £275,0002020: £281,0002021: £308,0002022: £330,0002023: £325,0002024: £320,0002025: £325,000 1995: 1431 sold1996: 1880 sold1997: 2063 sold1998: 1776 sold1999: 2069 sold2000: 1713 sold2001: 2024 sold2002: 2200 sold2003: 1801 sold2004: 1888 sold2005: 1530 sold2006: 2078 sold2007: 1831 sold2008: 973 sold2009: 1149 sold2010: 1140 sold2011: 1277 sold2012: 1203 sold2013: 1349 sold2014: 1701 sold2015: 1596 sold2016: 1508 sold2017: 1558 sold2018: 1378 sold2019: 1339 sold2020: 1109 sold2021: 1664 sold2022: 1419 sold2023: 1050 sold2024: 1081 sold2025: 1176 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£200k£400k 1995: £57,0001996: £59,3751997: £63,3751998: £71,0001999: £79,9502000: £85,9502001: £107,0002002: £128,0002003: £145,0002004: £164,9982005: £170,0002006: £181,0002007: £195,0002008: £185,0002009: £180,0002010: £203,5002011: £196,0002012: £200,0002013: £210,0002014: £217,0002015: £239,9502016: £255,0002017: £262,5002018: £275,0002019: £275,0002020: £281,0002021: £308,0002022: £330,0002023: £325,0002024: £320,0002025: £325,000 1995: 1431 sold1996: 1880 sold1997: 2063 sold1998: 1776 sold1999: 2069 sold2000: 1713 sold2001: 2024 sold2002: 2200 sold2003: 1801 sold2004: 1888 sold2005: 1530 sold2006: 2078 sold2007: 1831 sold2008: 973 sold2009: 1149 sold2010: 1140 sold2011: 1277 sold2012: 1203 sold2013: 1349 sold2014: 1701 sold2015: 1596 sold2016: 1508 sold2017: 1558 sold2018: 1378 sold2019: 1339 sold2020: 1109 sold2021: 1664 sold2022: 1419 sold2023: 1050 sold2024: 1081 sold2025: 1176 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Detached35% · Arun 35%
  • Semi-detached24% · Arun 24%
  • Flat22% · Arun 19%
  • Terraced19% · Arun 21%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales3% · Arun 10%
Leaseholds, share of sales22% · Arun 20%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Neighbourhoods

Where in Bognor Regis

The 8 neighbourhoods mostly in Bognor Regis and what homes sold for in each from July 2023 to June 2026. The range is the middle half of sales.

Neighbourhood Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. Middle half Middle halfHalf the homes sold within this range. A quarter sold for less and a quarter for more. Sales SalesHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before.
Aldwick £420,000 £321k to £599k 442 +7.7%
Bognor Regis Central £190,000 £128k to £275k 429 +11.8%
Felpham £375,000 £320k to £465k 468 +15.4%
Hawthorn Road £283,000 £210k to £349k 210 +15.0%
Middleton-on-Sea £340,000 £260k to £462k 374 +13.3%
North Bersted £290,000 £250k to £345k 427 +5.5%
Nyetimber & Pagham £345,000 £295k to £410k 487 +16.9%
South Bersted £265,000 £200k to £311k 233 +17.8%

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.