Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in Arun

Hawthorn Road

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Hawthorn Road typically sold for £283,000. Half of the 210 sales were between £210k and £349k, against a typical £347,500 across Arun.

Postcode PO21

All of Arun
North BerstedSouth BerstedBognor Regis CentralAldwick
Hawthorn Road and the neighbourhoods next to it, in Arun.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £283k half sold for £210k to £349k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 210 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +15.0% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 0% of sales · 22% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Arun.

  • Detached £382,500 typical
    Half between £341k and £444k · 50 sales · Arun £500k
  • Semi-detached £301,500 typical
    Half between £272k and £328k · 72 sales · Arun £348k
  • Terraced £255,000 typical
    Half between £234k and £280k · 46 sales · Arun £290k
  • Flat £149,000 typical
    Half between £121k and £179k · 42 sales · Arun £180k

Since 1995

Each year in Hawthorn Road

This neighbourhood Arun Homes sold
£0£200k£400k 1995: £54,5001996: £49,4501997: £56,0001998: £60,0001999: £69,5002000: £75,5002001: £95,0002002: £112,0002003: £126,7502004: £139,2502005: £146,0002006: £157,0002007: £165,5002008: £168,7502009: £155,0002010: £170,0002011: £165,0002012: £164,5002013: £170,0002014: £195,0002015: £211,0002016: £220,0002017: £221,2502018: £215,5002019: £226,0002020: £257,5002021: £270,0002022: £267,5002023: £295,5002024: £274,2502025: £288,500 1995: 83 sold1996: 131 sold1997: 139 sold1998: 139 sold1999: 168 sold2000: 130 sold2001: 131 sold2002: 174 sold2003: 166 sold2004: 180 sold2005: 145 sold2006: 160 sold2007: 156 sold2008: 96 sold2009: 62 sold2010: 72 sold2011: 88 sold2012: 86 sold2013: 86 sold2014: 155 sold2015: 121 sold2016: 98 sold2017: 108 sold2018: 84 sold2019: 76 sold2020: 61 sold2021: 116 sold2022: 90 sold2023: 78 sold2024: 76 sold2025: 62 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£200k£400k 1995: £54,5001996: £49,4501997: £56,0001998: £60,0001999: £69,5002000: £75,5002001: £95,0002002: £112,0002003: £126,7502004: £139,2502005: £146,0002006: £157,0002007: £165,5002008: £168,7502009: £155,0002010: £170,0002011: £165,0002012: £164,5002013: £170,0002014: £195,0002015: £211,0002016: £220,0002017: £221,2502018: £215,5002019: £226,0002020: £257,5002021: £270,0002022: £267,5002023: £295,5002024: £274,2502025: £288,500 1995: 83 sold1996: 131 sold1997: 139 sold1998: 139 sold1999: 168 sold2000: 130 sold2001: 131 sold2002: 174 sold2003: 166 sold2004: 180 sold2005: 145 sold2006: 160 sold2007: 156 sold2008: 96 sold2009: 62 sold2010: 72 sold2011: 88 sold2012: 86 sold2013: 86 sold2014: 155 sold2015: 121 sold2016: 98 sold2017: 108 sold2018: 84 sold2019: 76 sold2020: 61 sold2021: 116 sold2022: 90 sold2023: 78 sold2024: 76 sold2025: 62 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Semi-detached34% · Arun 24%
  • Detached24% · Arun 35%
  • Terraced22% · Arun 21%
  • Flat20% · Arun 19%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales0% · Arun 10%
Leaseholds, share of sales22% · Arun 20%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Hawthorn Road

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.