Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in Wolverhampton

Bilston Lunt & Loxdale

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Bilston Lunt & Loxdale typically sold for £180,000. Half of the 139 sales were between £127k and £250k, against a typical £217,000 across Wolverhampton.

Postcode WV14

All of Wolverhampton
Bilston North WestBilston North EastEttingshallBradley
Bilston Lunt & Loxdale and the neighbourhoods next to it, in Wolverhampton.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £180k half sold for £127k to £250k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 139 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +24.1% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 0% of sales · 12% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Wolverhampton.

  • Detached
    Not enough sales (26 in 3 years)
  • Semi-detached £192,500 typical
    Half between £169k and £240k · 60 sales · Wolverhampton £225k
  • Terraced £131,000 typical
    Half between £100k and £167k · 39 sales · Wolverhampton £185k
  • Flat
    Not enough sales (14 in 3 years)

Since 1995

Each year in Bilston Lunt & Loxdale

This neighbourhood Wolverhampton Homes sold
£0£100k£200k£300k 1995: £41,2501996: £30,0001997: £33,0001998: £37,0001999: £41,5002000: £39,9502001: £39,9752002: £48,0002003: £61,0002004: £102,0002005: £129,9752006: £104,0002007: £99,9502008: £100,0002009: £93,9982010: £76,0002011: £81,0002012: £80,0002013: £88,0002014: £91,2652015: £100,0002016: £101,7252017: £99,0002018: £125,0002019: £130,0002020: £151,6002021: £150,0002022: £175,0002023: £185,5002024: £175,0002025: £218,000 1995: 66 sold1996: 49 sold1997: 50 sold1998: 55 sold1999: 74 sold2000: 65 sold2001: 70 sold2002: 55 sold2003: 92 sold2004: 141 sold2005: 166 sold2006: 105 sold2007: 112 sold2008: 68 sold2009: 26 sold2010: 32 sold2011: 47 sold2012: 32 sold2013: 55 sold2014: 38 sold2015: 43 sold2016: 64 sold2017: 48 sold2018: 64 sold2019: 67 sold2020: 65 sold2021: 59 sold2022: 61 sold2023: 48 sold2024: 53 sold2025: 45 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£100k£200k£300k 1995: £41,2501996: £30,0001997: £33,0001998: £37,0001999: £41,5002000: £39,9502001: £39,9752002: £48,0002003: £61,0002004: £102,0002005: £129,9752006: £104,0002007: £99,9502008: £100,0002009: £93,9982010: £76,0002011: £81,0002012: £80,0002013: £88,0002014: £91,2652015: £100,0002016: £101,7252017: £99,0002018: £125,0002019: £130,0002020: £151,6002021: £150,0002022: £175,0002023: £185,5002024: £175,0002025: £218,000 1995: 66 sold1996: 49 sold1997: 50 sold1998: 55 sold1999: 74 sold2000: 65 sold2001: 70 sold2002: 55 sold2003: 92 sold2004: 141 sold2005: 166 sold2006: 105 sold2007: 112 sold2008: 68 sold2009: 26 sold2010: 32 sold2011: 47 sold2012: 32 sold2013: 55 sold2014: 38 sold2015: 43 sold2016: 64 sold2017: 48 sold2018: 64 sold2019: 67 sold2020: 65 sold2021: 59 sold2022: 61 sold2023: 48 sold2024: 53 sold2025: 45 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Semi-detached43% · Wolverhampton 47%
  • Terraced28% · Wolverhampton 24%
  • Detached19% · Wolverhampton 19%
  • Flat10% · Wolverhampton 10%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales0% · Wolverhampton 3%
Leaseholds, share of sales12% · Wolverhampton 12%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Bilston Lunt & Loxdale

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.