Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in Wokingham

Spencers Wood & Swallowfield

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Spencers Wood & Swallowfield typically sold for £485,000. Half of the 597 sales were between £381k and £625k, against a typical £487,500 across Wokingham.

Postcodes RG2, RG7

All of Wokingham
ShinfieldArborfield & Garrison
Spencers Wood & Swallowfield and the neighbourhoods next to it, in Wokingham.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £485k half sold for £381k to £625k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 597 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +16.6% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 22% of sales · 15% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Wokingham.

  • Detached £640,000 typical
    Half between £565k and £710k · 247 sales · Wokingham £670k
  • Semi-detached £470,000 typical
    Half between £425k and £500k · 165 sales · Wokingham £480k
  • Terraced £388,500 typical
    Half between £359k and £435k · 96 sales · Wokingham £395k
  • Flat £260,000 typical
    Half between £210k and £274k · 89 sales · Wokingham £265k

Since 1995

Each year in Spencers Wood & Swallowfield

This neighbourhood Wokingham Homes sold
£0£200k£400k£600k 1995: £105,0001996: £115,0001997: £125,0001998: £144,9751999: £144,9502000: £187,0002001: £197,7502002: £218,0002003: £237,5002004: £250,0002005: £276,5002006: £275,0002007: £320,2502008: £325,0002009: £306,2502010: £285,0002011: £290,0002012: £300,0002013: £312,5002014: £322,0002015: £390,0002016: £407,5002017: £430,0002018: £405,0002019: £410,0002020: £417,5002021: £445,0002022: £454,9752023: £485,0002024: £485,0002025: £475,000 1995: 127 sold1996: 137 sold1997: 160 sold1998: 116 sold1999: 149 sold2000: 135 sold2001: 144 sold2002: 185 sold2003: 161 sold2004: 153 sold2005: 136 sold2006: 218 sold2007: 146 sold2008: 78 sold2009: 88 sold2010: 96 sold2011: 80 sold2012: 89 sold2013: 174 sold2014: 235 sold2015: 157 sold2016: 220 sold2017: 305 sold2018: 290 sold2019: 369 sold2020: 285 sold2021: 368 sold2022: 370 sold2023: 237 sold2024: 185 sold2025: 206 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£200k£400k£600k 1995: £105,0001996: £115,0001997: £125,0001998: £144,9751999: £144,9502000: £187,0002001: £197,7502002: £218,0002003: £237,5002004: £250,0002005: £276,5002006: £275,0002007: £320,2502008: £325,0002009: £306,2502010: £285,0002011: £290,0002012: £300,0002013: £312,5002014: £322,0002015: £390,0002016: £407,5002017: £430,0002018: £405,0002019: £410,0002020: £417,5002021: £445,0002022: £454,9752023: £485,0002024: £485,0002025: £475,000 1995: 127 sold1996: 137 sold1997: 160 sold1998: 116 sold1999: 149 sold2000: 135 sold2001: 144 sold2002: 185 sold2003: 161 sold2004: 153 sold2005: 136 sold2006: 218 sold2007: 146 sold2008: 78 sold2009: 88 sold2010: 96 sold2011: 80 sold2012: 89 sold2013: 174 sold2014: 235 sold2015: 157 sold2016: 220 sold2017: 305 sold2018: 290 sold2019: 369 sold2020: 285 sold2021: 368 sold2022: 370 sold2023: 237 sold2024: 185 sold2025: 206 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Detached41% · Wokingham 37%
  • Semi-detached28% · Wokingham 28%
  • Terraced16% · Wokingham 19%
  • Flat15% · Wokingham 16%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales22% · Wokingham 10%
Leaseholds, share of sales15% · Wokingham 16%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Spencers Wood & Swallowfield

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.