Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in West Berkshire

Mortimer & Aldermaston Wharf

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Mortimer & Aldermaston Wharf typically sold for £472,500. Half of the 226 sales were between £350k and £646k, against a typical £395,000 across West Berkshire.

Postcode RG7

All of West Berkshire
Theale & BeenhamThatcham South East & BradfieldBurghfield Common
Mortimer & Aldermaston Wharf and the neighbourhoods next to it, in West Berkshire.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £473k half sold for £350k to £646k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 226 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +5.0% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 10% of sales · 16% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across West Berkshire.

  • Detached £725,000 typical
    Half between £550k and £833k · 84 sales · West Berkshire £624k
  • Semi-detached £470,000 typical
    Half between £410k and £550k · 67 sales · West Berkshire £395k
  • Terraced £360,000 typical
    Half between £331k and £396k · 39 sales · West Berkshire £332k
  • Flat £240,000 typical
    Half between £190k and £264k · 36 sales · West Berkshire £210k

Since 1995

Each year in Mortimer & Aldermaston Wharf

This neighbourhood West Berkshire Homes sold
£0£200k£400k£600k 1995: £95,0001996: £90,0001997: £104,0001998: £143,5001999: £130,0002000: £158,0002001: £201,5002002: £230,0002003: £240,0002004: £249,9502005: £245,0002006: £296,5002007: £310,0002008: £265,0002009: £282,5002010: £280,0002011: £322,4752012: £338,0002013: £312,5002014: £335,0002015: £365,0002016: £364,5002017: £400,0002018: £395,0002019: £420,0002020: £450,0002021: £475,0002022: £485,0002023: £462,0002024: £485,0002025: £465,000 1995: 71 sold1996: 93 sold1997: 102 sold1998: 78 sold1999: 83 sold2000: 88 sold2001: 110 sold2002: 93 sold2003: 96 sold2004: 124 sold2005: 95 sold2006: 168 sold2007: 122 sold2008: 71 sold2009: 82 sold2010: 76 sold2011: 70 sold2012: 75 sold2013: 88 sold2014: 95 sold2015: 91 sold2016: 84 sold2017: 73 sold2018: 78 sold2019: 91 sold2020: 83 sold2021: 103 sold2022: 92 sold2023: 65 sold2024: 90 sold2025: 88 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£200k£400k£600k 1995: £95,0001996: £90,0001997: £104,0001998: £143,5001999: £130,0002000: £158,0002001: £201,5002002: £230,0002003: £240,0002004: £249,9502005: £245,0002006: £296,5002007: £310,0002008: £265,0002009: £282,5002010: £280,0002011: £322,4752012: £338,0002013: £312,5002014: £335,0002015: £365,0002016: £364,5002017: £400,0002018: £395,0002019: £420,0002020: £450,0002021: £475,0002022: £485,0002023: £462,0002024: £485,0002025: £465,000 1995: 71 sold1996: 93 sold1997: 102 sold1998: 78 sold1999: 83 sold2000: 88 sold2001: 110 sold2002: 93 sold2003: 96 sold2004: 124 sold2005: 95 sold2006: 168 sold2007: 122 sold2008: 71 sold2009: 82 sold2010: 76 sold2011: 70 sold2012: 75 sold2013: 88 sold2014: 95 sold2015: 91 sold2016: 84 sold2017: 73 sold2018: 78 sold2019: 91 sold2020: 83 sold2021: 103 sold2022: 92 sold2023: 65 sold2024: 90 sold2025: 88 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Detached37% · West Berkshire 31%
  • Semi-detached30% · West Berkshire 30%
  • Terraced17% · West Berkshire 22%
  • Flat16% · West Berkshire 17%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales10% · West Berkshire 5%
Leaseholds, share of sales16% · West Berkshire 18%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Mortimer & Aldermaston Wharf

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.