Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in Walsall

Pheasey & Sutton Road

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Pheasey & Sutton Road typically sold for £260,000. Half of the 530 sales were between £224k and £300k, against a typical £220,000 across Walsall.

Postcodes B43, WS5

All of Walsall
Aldridge SouthWalsall North EastWalsall EastStreetly SouthWalsall South East
Pheasey & Sutton Road and the neighbourhoods next to it, in Walsall.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £260k half sold for £224k to £300k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 530 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +26.8% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 0% of sales · 24% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Walsall.

  • Detached £337,500 typical
    Half between £275k and £425k · 69 sales · Walsall £342k
  • Semi-detached £265,000 typical
    Half between £245k and £293k · 267 sales · Walsall £230k
  • Terraced £245,000 typical
    Half between £213k and £288k · 143 sales · Walsall £182k
  • Flat £170,000 typical
    Half between £152k and £177k · 51 sales · Walsall £116k

Since 1995

Each year in Pheasey & Sutton Road

This neighbourhood Walsall Homes sold
£0£100k£200k£300k 1995: £53,0001996: £51,0001997: £56,9501998: £53,5001999: £64,5002000: £70,0002001: £84,5002002: £89,0002003: £118,0002004: £135,0252005: £135,0002006: £160,0002007: £167,2502008: £164,9752009: £145,0002010: £152,0002011: £140,0002012: £142,5002013: £145,0002014: £160,0002015: £155,0002016: £165,0002017: £180,0002018: £190,0002019: £197,0002020: £210,0002021: £225,0002022: £245,0002023: £250,0002024: £260,0002025: £260,000 1995: 119 sold1996: 162 sold1997: 155 sold1998: 149 sold1999: 172 sold2000: 184 sold2001: 142 sold2002: 177 sold2003: 192 sold2004: 154 sold2005: 146 sold2006: 250 sold2007: 216 sold2008: 126 sold2009: 114 sold2010: 161 sold2011: 125 sold2012: 111 sold2013: 177 sold2014: 187 sold2015: 196 sold2016: 213 sold2017: 186 sold2018: 182 sold2019: 172 sold2020: 163 sold2021: 213 sold2022: 185 sold2023: 176 sold2024: 174 sold2025: 209 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£100k£200k£300k 1995: £53,0001996: £51,0001997: £56,9501998: £53,5001999: £64,5002000: £70,0002001: £84,5002002: £89,0002003: £118,0002004: £135,0252005: £135,0002006: £160,0002007: £167,2502008: £164,9752009: £145,0002010: £152,0002011: £140,0002012: £142,5002013: £145,0002014: £160,0002015: £155,0002016: £165,0002017: £180,0002018: £190,0002019: £197,0002020: £210,0002021: £225,0002022: £245,0002023: £250,0002024: £260,0002025: £260,000 1995: 119 sold1996: 162 sold1997: 155 sold1998: 149 sold1999: 172 sold2000: 184 sold2001: 142 sold2002: 177 sold2003: 192 sold2004: 154 sold2005: 146 sold2006: 250 sold2007: 216 sold2008: 126 sold2009: 114 sold2010: 161 sold2011: 125 sold2012: 111 sold2013: 177 sold2014: 187 sold2015: 196 sold2016: 213 sold2017: 186 sold2018: 182 sold2019: 172 sold2020: 163 sold2021: 213 sold2022: 185 sold2023: 176 sold2024: 174 sold2025: 209 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Semi-detached50% · Walsall 42%
  • Terraced27% · Walsall 27%
  • Detached13% · Walsall 21%
  • Flat10% · Walsall 10%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales0% · Walsall 4%
Leaseholds, share of sales24% · Walsall 15%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Pheasey & Sutton Road

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.