Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in Vale of Glamorgan

Dinas Powys

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Dinas Powys typically sold for £327,500. Half of the 310 sales were between £255k and £486k, against a typical £280,000 across Vale of Glamorgan.

Postcode CF64

All of Vale of Glamorgan
Peterston-super-Ely & WenvoeLlandough & CoganLower Penarth & SullyPalmerstown
Dinas Powys and the neighbourhoods next to it, in Vale of Glamorgan.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £328k half sold for £255k to £486k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 310 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +18.2% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 0% of sales · 13% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Vale of Glamorgan.

  • Detached £583,000 typical
    Half between £421k and £751k · 87 sales · Vale of Glamorgan £444k
  • Semi-detached £335,000 typical
    Half between £270k and £400k · 113 sales · Vale of Glamorgan £285k
  • Terraced £258,000 typical
    Half between £237k and £291k · 83 sales · Vale of Glamorgan £225k
  • Flat
    Not enough sales (27 in 3 years)

Since 1995

Each year in Dinas Powys

This neighbourhood Vale of Glamorgan Homes sold
£0£200k£400k 1995: £63,5001996: £67,5001997: £71,5001998: £75,0001999: £79,9502000: £91,5002001: £105,7502002: £120,0002003: £137,7502004: £164,0002005: £173,4752006: £185,0002007: £181,2502008: £200,0002009: £173,9502010: £219,0002011: £180,0002012: £197,5002013: £192,5002014: £200,0002015: £225,0002016: £245,0002017: £260,0002018: £255,0002019: £274,9952020: £290,5002021: £279,9982022: £362,5002023: £355,0002024: £290,0002025: £344,000 1995: 81 sold1996: 110 sold1997: 169 sold1998: 125 sold1999: 159 sold2000: 139 sold2001: 140 sold2002: 140 sold2003: 152 sold2004: 137 sold2005: 102 sold2006: 143 sold2007: 126 sold2008: 61 sold2009: 83 sold2010: 74 sold2011: 85 sold2012: 72 sold2013: 94 sold2014: 131 sold2015: 97 sold2016: 126 sold2017: 121 sold2018: 112 sold2019: 216 sold2020: 188 sold2021: 176 sold2022: 114 sold2023: 92 sold2024: 109 sold2025: 121 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£200k£400k 1995: £63,5001996: £67,5001997: £71,5001998: £75,0001999: £79,9502000: £91,5002001: £105,7502002: £120,0002003: £137,7502004: £164,0002005: £173,4752006: £185,0002007: £181,2502008: £200,0002009: £173,9502010: £219,0002011: £180,0002012: £197,5002013: £192,5002014: £200,0002015: £225,0002016: £245,0002017: £260,0002018: £255,0002019: £274,9952020: £290,5002021: £279,9982022: £362,5002023: £355,0002024: £290,0002025: £344,000 1995: 81 sold1996: 110 sold1997: 169 sold1998: 125 sold1999: 159 sold2000: 139 sold2001: 140 sold2002: 140 sold2003: 152 sold2004: 137 sold2005: 102 sold2006: 143 sold2007: 126 sold2008: 61 sold2009: 83 sold2010: 74 sold2011: 85 sold2012: 72 sold2013: 94 sold2014: 131 sold2015: 97 sold2016: 126 sold2017: 121 sold2018: 112 sold2019: 216 sold2020: 188 sold2021: 176 sold2022: 114 sold2023: 92 sold2024: 109 sold2025: 121 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Semi-detached37% · Vale of Glamorgan 28%
  • Detached28% · Vale of Glamorgan 27%
  • Terraced27% · Vale of Glamorgan 32%
  • Flat9% · Vale of Glamorgan 13%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales0% · Vale of Glamorgan 4%
Leaseholds, share of sales13% · Vale of Glamorgan 16%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Dinas Powys

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.