Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in Stratford-on-Avon

Alcester

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Alcester typically sold for £289,500. Half of the 330 sales were between £244k and £374k, against a typical £367,500 across Stratford-on-Avon.

Postcode B49

All of Stratford-on-Avon
Earlswood, Tanworth-in-Arden & SambourneWilmcote & Great AlneBidford & Welford
Alcester and the neighbourhoods next to it, in Stratford-on-Avon.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £290k half sold for £244k to £374k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 330 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +18.2% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 22% of sales · 13% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Stratford-on-Avon.

  • Detached £425,000 typical
    Half between £385k and £535k · 85 sales · Stratford-on-Avon £518k
  • Semi-detached £295,000 typical
    Half between £280k and £335k · 111 sales · Stratford-on-Avon £325k
  • Terraced £258,777 typical
    Half between £225k and £280k · 96 sales · Stratford-on-Avon £278k
  • Flat £142,000 typical
    Half between £108k and £169k · 38 sales · Stratford-on-Avon £179k

Since 1995

Each year in Alcester

This neighbourhood Stratford-on-Avon Homes sold
£0£200k£400k 1995: £58,2501996: £59,5001997: £65,0001998: £74,0001999: £75,4752000: £80,0002001: £87,7502002: £116,5002003: £137,5002004: £180,5002005: £173,5002006: £170,7502007: £178,0002008: £193,2502009: £165,0002010: £176,0002011: £157,0002012: £176,7502013: £170,0002014: £180,0002015: £185,0002016: £198,0002017: £221,2502018: £221,5002019: £231,0002020: £245,0002021: £257,5002022: £287,5002023: £300,0002024: £293,0002025: £285,000 1995: 100 sold1996: 133 sold1997: 146 sold1998: 139 sold1999: 128 sold2000: 131 sold2001: 140 sold2002: 150 sold2003: 117 sold2004: 132 sold2005: 106 sold2006: 120 sold2007: 175 sold2008: 64 sold2009: 52 sold2010: 83 sold2011: 73 sold2012: 64 sold2013: 107 sold2014: 84 sold2015: 95 sold2016: 113 sold2017: 116 sold2018: 90 sold2019: 88 sold2020: 67 sold2021: 142 sold2022: 120 sold2023: 105 sold2024: 129 sold2025: 117 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£200k£400k 1995: £58,2501996: £59,5001997: £65,0001998: £74,0001999: £75,4752000: £80,0002001: £87,7502002: £116,5002003: £137,5002004: £180,5002005: £173,5002006: £170,7502007: £178,0002008: £193,2502009: £165,0002010: £176,0002011: £157,0002012: £176,7502013: £170,0002014: £180,0002015: £185,0002016: £198,0002017: £221,2502018: £221,5002019: £231,0002020: £245,0002021: £257,5002022: £287,5002023: £300,0002024: £293,0002025: £285,000 1995: 100 sold1996: 133 sold1997: 146 sold1998: 139 sold1999: 128 sold2000: 131 sold2001: 140 sold2002: 150 sold2003: 117 sold2004: 132 sold2005: 106 sold2006: 120 sold2007: 175 sold2008: 64 sold2009: 52 sold2010: 83 sold2011: 73 sold2012: 64 sold2013: 107 sold2014: 84 sold2015: 95 sold2016: 113 sold2017: 116 sold2018: 90 sold2019: 88 sold2020: 67 sold2021: 142 sold2022: 120 sold2023: 105 sold2024: 129 sold2025: 117 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Semi-detached34% · Stratford-on-Avon 29%
  • Terraced29% · Stratford-on-Avon 21%
  • Detached26% · Stratford-on-Avon 41%
  • Flat12% · Stratford-on-Avon 10%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales22% · Stratford-on-Avon 14%
Leaseholds, share of sales13% · Stratford-on-Avon 12%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Alcester

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.