Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in South Gloucestershire

Staple Hill North

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Staple Hill North typically sold for £305,000. Half of the 301 sales were between £266k and £368k, against a typical £340,000 across South Gloucestershire.

Postcodes BS15, BS16

All of South Gloucestershire
Pucklechurch & WesterleighDownend SouthMangotsfieldStaple Hill South & Kingswood North WestKingswood North East
Staple Hill North and the neighbourhoods next to it, in South Gloucestershire.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £305k half sold for £266k to £368k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 301 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +17.9% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 0% of sales · 26% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across South Gloucestershire.

  • Detached
    Not enough sales (29 in 3 years)
  • Semi-detached £310,000 typical
    Half between £285k and £362k · 103 sales · South Gloucestershire £353k
  • Terraced £313,250 typical
    Half between £289k and £364k · 118 sales · South Gloucestershire £297k
  • Flat £200,000 typical
    Half between £157k and £234k · 51 sales · South Gloucestershire £205k

Since 1995

Each year in Staple Hill North

This neighbourhood South Gloucestershire Homes sold
£0£200k£400k 1995: £49,7501996: £49,7501997: £53,2501998: £59,5801999: £68,0002000: £80,0002001: £87,5002002: £110,0002003: £128,9752004: £146,3752005: £147,0002006: £157,5002007: £178,5002008: £162,9502009: £150,0002010: £164,0002011: £165,0002012: £162,7502013: £165,0002014: £185,5002015: £205,0002016: £230,0002017: £235,0002018: £244,9982019: £254,9502020: £265,0002021: £267,5002022: £302,5002023: £300,0002024: £305,0002025: £303,500 1995: 86 sold1996: 106 sold1997: 110 sold1998: 108 sold1999: 150 sold2000: 147 sold2001: 127 sold2002: 129 sold2003: 92 sold2004: 116 sold2005: 119 sold2006: 149 sold2007: 120 sold2008: 71 sold2009: 92 sold2010: 79 sold2011: 76 sold2012: 88 sold2013: 87 sold2014: 128 sold2015: 109 sold2016: 142 sold2017: 136 sold2018: 108 sold2019: 109 sold2020: 100 sold2021: 133 sold2022: 130 sold2023: 101 sold2024: 109 sold2025: 100 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£200k£400k 1995: £49,7501996: £49,7501997: £53,2501998: £59,5801999: £68,0002000: £80,0002001: £87,5002002: £110,0002003: £128,9752004: £146,3752005: £147,0002006: £157,5002007: £178,5002008: £162,9502009: £150,0002010: £164,0002011: £165,0002012: £162,7502013: £165,0002014: £185,5002015: £205,0002016: £230,0002017: £235,0002018: £244,9982019: £254,9502020: £265,0002021: £267,5002022: £302,5002023: £300,0002024: £305,0002025: £303,500 1995: 86 sold1996: 106 sold1997: 110 sold1998: 108 sold1999: 150 sold2000: 147 sold2001: 127 sold2002: 129 sold2003: 92 sold2004: 116 sold2005: 119 sold2006: 149 sold2007: 120 sold2008: 71 sold2009: 92 sold2010: 79 sold2011: 76 sold2012: 88 sold2013: 87 sold2014: 128 sold2015: 109 sold2016: 142 sold2017: 136 sold2018: 108 sold2019: 109 sold2020: 100 sold2021: 133 sold2022: 130 sold2023: 101 sold2024: 109 sold2025: 100 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Terraced39% · South Gloucestershire 29%
  • Semi-detached34% · South Gloucestershire 32%
  • Flat17% · South Gloucestershire 14%
  • Detached10% · South Gloucestershire 25%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales0% · South Gloucestershire 10%
Leaseholds, share of sales26% · South Gloucestershire 17%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Staple Hill North

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.