Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in Bristol, City of

Fishponds

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Fishponds typically sold for £328,000. Half of the 429 sales were between £220k and £400k, against a typical £345,000 across Bristol, City of.

Postcode BS16

All of Bristol, City of
StapletonHillfieldsEastvilleSpeedwell
Fishponds and the neighbourhoods next to it, in Bristol, City of.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £328k half sold for £220k to £400k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 429 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +15.6% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 6% of sales · 33% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Bristol, City of.

  • Detached £390,000 typical
    Half between £350k and £469k · 34 sales · Bristol, City of £560k
  • Semi-detached £385,000 typical
    Half between £333k and £450k · 106 sales · Bristol, City of £365k
  • Terraced £353,250 typical
    Half between £315k and £404k · 154 sales · Bristol, City of £375k
  • Flat £175,000 typical
    Half between £133k and £226k · 135 sales · Bristol, City of £260k

Since 1995

Each year in Fishponds

This neighbourhood Bristol, City of Homes sold
£0£200k£400k 1995: £45,5001996: £49,7251997: £57,5001998: £62,2501999: £70,0002000: £80,6252001: £89,9502002: £115,0002003: £135,0002004: £149,9502005: £162,0002006: £163,0002007: £180,0002008: £163,5002009: £155,0002010: £174,9982011: £162,9502012: £165,0002013: £166,0002014: £186,0002015: £205,0002016: £225,0002017: £265,0002018: £271,6002019: £270,0002020: £289,5002021: £290,0002022: £308,2482023: £325,0002024: £319,8752025: £335,000 1995: 99 sold1996: 134 sold1997: 174 sold1998: 177 sold1999: 193 sold2000: 146 sold2001: 187 sold2002: 196 sold2003: 170 sold2004: 201 sold2005: 175 sold2006: 204 sold2007: 194 sold2008: 130 sold2009: 170 sold2010: 108 sold2011: 119 sold2012: 106 sold2013: 105 sold2014: 147 sold2015: 170 sold2016: 221 sold2017: 199 sold2018: 183 sold2019: 202 sold2020: 146 sold2021: 228 sold2022: 224 sold2023: 155 sold2024: 152 sold2025: 147 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£200k£400k 1995: £45,5001996: £49,7251997: £57,5001998: £62,2501999: £70,0002000: £80,6252001: £89,9502002: £115,0002003: £135,0002004: £149,9502005: £162,0002006: £163,0002007: £180,0002008: £163,5002009: £155,0002010: £174,9982011: £162,9502012: £165,0002013: £166,0002014: £186,0002015: £205,0002016: £225,0002017: £265,0002018: £271,6002019: £270,0002020: £289,5002021: £290,0002022: £308,2482023: £325,0002024: £319,8752025: £335,000 1995: 99 sold1996: 134 sold1997: 174 sold1998: 177 sold1999: 193 sold2000: 146 sold2001: 187 sold2002: 196 sold2003: 170 sold2004: 201 sold2005: 175 sold2006: 204 sold2007: 194 sold2008: 130 sold2009: 170 sold2010: 108 sold2011: 119 sold2012: 106 sold2013: 105 sold2014: 147 sold2015: 170 sold2016: 221 sold2017: 199 sold2018: 183 sold2019: 202 sold2020: 146 sold2021: 228 sold2022: 224 sold2023: 155 sold2024: 152 sold2025: 147 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Terraced36% · Bristol, City of 42%
  • Flat32% · Bristol, City of 32%
  • Semi-detached25% · Bristol, City of 21%
  • Detached8% · Bristol, City of 5%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales6% · Bristol, City of 2%
Leaseholds, share of sales33% · Bristol, City of 36%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Fishponds

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.