Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in South Gloucestershire

Almondsbury, Pilning & Severn Beach

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Almondsbury, Pilning & Severn Beach typically sold for £392,345. Half of the 647 sales were between £300k and £481k, against a typical £340,000 across South Gloucestershire.

Postcodes BS10, BS32, BS35

Alveston, Olveston & OldburyBradley Stoke North EastFrampton CotterellWinterbournePatchwayCharlton Hayes
Almondsbury, Pilning & Severn Beach and the neighbourhoods next to it, in South Gloucestershire.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £392k half sold for £300k to £481k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 647 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +17.1% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 49% of sales · 12% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across South Gloucestershire.

  • Detached £520,000 typical
    Half between £425k and £700k · 244 sales · South Gloucestershire £500k
  • Semi-detached £375,000 typical
    Half between £330k and £415k · 231 sales · South Gloucestershire £353k
  • Terraced £320,000 typical
    Half between £272k and £390k · 93 sales · South Gloucestershire £297k
  • Flat £250,000 typical
    Half between £198k and £265k · 79 sales · South Gloucestershire £205k

Since 1995

Each year in Almondsbury, Pilning & Severn Beach

This neighbourhood South Gloucestershire Homes sold
£0£200k£400k 1995: £64,0001996: £81,2501997: £86,0001998: £71,2501999: £85,0002000: £97,0002001: £121,2502002: £128,0002003: £144,4752004: £185,0002005: £195,4982006: £210,0002007: £205,0002008: £225,0002009: £250,0002010: £230,0002011: £290,0002012: £222,6802013: £240,0002014: £230,0002015: £266,0002016: £260,5002017: £282,0002018: £280,0002019: £311,9952020: £339,9952021: £371,0002022: £353,7502023: £395,0002024: £390,0002025: £395,000 1995: 84 sold1996: 170 sold1997: 181 sold1998: 184 sold1999: 245 sold2000: 132 sold2001: 178 sold2002: 233 sold2003: 136 sold2004: 165 sold2005: 146 sold2006: 202 sold2007: 158 sold2008: 131 sold2009: 172 sold2010: 137 sold2011: 93 sold2012: 97 sold2013: 149 sold2014: 127 sold2015: 153 sold2016: 121 sold2017: 125 sold2018: 106 sold2019: 132 sold2020: 131 sold2021: 206 sold2022: 128 sold2023: 167 sold2024: 258 sold2025: 233 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£200k£400k 1995: £64,0001996: £81,2501997: £86,0001998: £71,2501999: £85,0002000: £97,0002001: £121,2502002: £128,0002003: £144,4752004: £185,0002005: £195,4982006: £210,0002007: £205,0002008: £225,0002009: £250,0002010: £230,0002011: £290,0002012: £222,6802013: £240,0002014: £230,0002015: £266,0002016: £260,5002017: £282,0002018: £280,0002019: £311,9952020: £339,9952021: £371,0002022: £353,7502023: £395,0002024: £390,0002025: £395,000 1995: 84 sold1996: 170 sold1997: 181 sold1998: 184 sold1999: 245 sold2000: 132 sold2001: 178 sold2002: 233 sold2003: 136 sold2004: 165 sold2005: 146 sold2006: 202 sold2007: 158 sold2008: 131 sold2009: 172 sold2010: 137 sold2011: 93 sold2012: 97 sold2013: 149 sold2014: 127 sold2015: 153 sold2016: 121 sold2017: 125 sold2018: 106 sold2019: 132 sold2020: 131 sold2021: 206 sold2022: 128 sold2023: 167 sold2024: 258 sold2025: 233 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Detached38% · South Gloucestershire 25%
  • Semi-detached36% · South Gloucestershire 32%
  • Terraced14% · South Gloucestershire 29%
  • Flat12% · South Gloucestershire 14%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales49% · South Gloucestershire 10%
Leaseholds, share of sales12% · South Gloucestershire 17%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Almondsbury, Pilning & Severn Beach

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.