Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in Bristol, City of

Southmead

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Southmead typically sold for £305,000. Half of the 333 sales were between £260k and £350k, against a typical £345,000 across Bristol, City of.

Postcode BS10

All of Bristol, City of
Henbury & BrentryMonks ParkWestbury VillageWestbury-on-Trym
Southmead and the neighbourhoods next to it, in Bristol, City of.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £305k half sold for £260k to £350k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 333 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +25.8% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 11% of sales · 22% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Bristol, City of.

  • Detached
    Not enough sales (27 in 3 years)
  • Semi-detached £315,000 typical
    Half between £286k and £351k · 117 sales · Bristol, City of £365k
  • Terraced £300,500 typical
    Half between £268k and £336k · 120 sales · Bristol, City of £375k
  • Flat £212,000 typical
    Half between £185k and £310k · 69 sales · Bristol, City of £260k

Since 1995

Each year in Southmead

This neighbourhood Bristol, City of Homes sold
£0£200k£400k 1995: £42,0001996: £37,5001997: £43,0001998: £43,2501999: £49,2502000: £57,5002001: £69,0002002: £79,9952003: £99,0002004: £124,0002005: £122,0002006: £140,0002007: £155,0002008: £160,0002009: £140,0002010: £135,0002011: £138,0002012: £137,0002013: £145,0002014: £166,5002015: £185,0002016: £208,5002017: £237,0002018: £240,0002019: £231,5002020: £242,0002021: £267,5002022: £302,5002023: £295,0002024: £310,0002025: £310,000 1995: 103 sold1996: 106 sold1997: 109 sold1998: 139 sold1999: 144 sold2000: 159 sold2001: 152 sold2002: 223 sold2003: 187 sold2004: 233 sold2005: 184 sold2006: 241 sold2007: 278 sold2008: 171 sold2009: 113 sold2010: 103 sold2011: 123 sold2012: 89 sold2013: 118 sold2014: 144 sold2015: 134 sold2016: 122 sold2017: 124 sold2018: 135 sold2019: 114 sold2020: 106 sold2021: 121 sold2022: 128 sold2023: 123 sold2024: 124 sold2025: 106 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£200k£400k 1995: £42,0001996: £37,5001997: £43,0001998: £43,2501999: £49,2502000: £57,5002001: £69,0002002: £79,9952003: £99,0002004: £124,0002005: £122,0002006: £140,0002007: £155,0002008: £160,0002009: £140,0002010: £135,0002011: £138,0002012: £137,0002013: £145,0002014: £166,5002015: £185,0002016: £208,5002017: £237,0002018: £240,0002019: £231,5002020: £242,0002021: £267,5002022: £302,5002023: £295,0002024: £310,0002025: £310,000 1995: 103 sold1996: 106 sold1997: 109 sold1998: 139 sold1999: 144 sold2000: 159 sold2001: 152 sold2002: 223 sold2003: 187 sold2004: 233 sold2005: 184 sold2006: 241 sold2007: 278 sold2008: 171 sold2009: 113 sold2010: 103 sold2011: 123 sold2012: 89 sold2013: 118 sold2014: 144 sold2015: 134 sold2016: 122 sold2017: 124 sold2018: 135 sold2019: 114 sold2020: 106 sold2021: 121 sold2022: 128 sold2023: 123 sold2024: 124 sold2025: 106 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Terraced36% · Bristol, City of 42%
  • Semi-detached35% · Bristol, City of 21%
  • Flat21% · Bristol, City of 32%
  • Detached8% · Bristol, City of 5%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales11% · Bristol, City of 2%
Leaseholds, share of sales22% · Bristol, City of 36%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Southmead

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.