Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in Solihull

Elmdon Heath & Catherine-de-Barnes

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Elmdon Heath & Catherine-de-Barnes typically sold for £325,750. Half of the 326 sales were between £221k and £454k, against a typical £327,500 across Solihull.

Postcodes B91, B92

All of Solihull
Marston Green & AirportElmdon ParkLode HeathMeriden, Hampton-in-Arden & Temple BalsallKnowle
Elmdon Heath & Catherine-de-Barnes and the neighbourhoods next to it, in Solihull.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £326k half sold for £221k to £454k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 326 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +8.6% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 3% of sales · 39% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Solihull.

  • Detached £530,000 typical
    Half between £433k and £611k · 92 sales · Solihull £585k
  • Semi-detached £350,000 typical
    Half between £302k and £400k · 78 sales · Solihull £340k
  • Terraced £285,000 typical
    Half between £241k and £326k · 75 sales · Solihull £255k
  • Flat £163,000 typical
    Half between £140k and £179k · 81 sales · Solihull £180k

Since 1995

Each year in Elmdon Heath & Catherine-de-Barnes

This neighbourhood Solihull Homes sold
£0£200k£400k 1995: £75,5001996: £69,0001997: £80,3501998: £82,0001999: £86,0002000: £99,7252001: £123,3302002: £139,2252003: £155,0002004: £176,9502005: £175,0002006: £200,0002007: £179,9752008: £175,0002009: £207,5002010: £214,0002011: £206,0002012: £153,5002013: £210,0002014: £230,0002015: £225,0002016: £256,5002017: £260,0002018: £250,4752019: £295,0002020: £255,0002021: £340,0002022: £325,0002023: £316,5002024: £330,0002025: £330,000 1995: 173 sold1996: 177 sold1997: 206 sold1998: 185 sold1999: 214 sold2000: 154 sold2001: 213 sold2002: 186 sold2003: 169 sold2004: 215 sold2005: 138 sold2006: 213 sold2007: 230 sold2008: 138 sold2009: 93 sold2010: 117 sold2011: 88 sold2012: 160 sold2013: 124 sold2014: 136 sold2015: 152 sold2016: 164 sold2017: 152 sold2018: 136 sold2019: 119 sold2020: 85 sold2021: 175 sold2022: 141 sold2023: 104 sold2024: 110 sold2025: 113 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£200k£400k 1995: £75,5001996: £69,0001997: £80,3501998: £82,0001999: £86,0002000: £99,7252001: £123,3302002: £139,2252003: £155,0002004: £176,9502005: £175,0002006: £200,0002007: £179,9752008: £175,0002009: £207,5002010: £214,0002011: £206,0002012: £153,5002013: £210,0002014: £230,0002015: £225,0002016: £256,5002017: £260,0002018: £250,4752019: £295,0002020: £255,0002021: £340,0002022: £325,0002023: £316,5002024: £330,0002025: £330,000 1995: 173 sold1996: 177 sold1997: 206 sold1998: 185 sold1999: 214 sold2000: 154 sold2001: 213 sold2002: 186 sold2003: 169 sold2004: 215 sold2005: 138 sold2006: 213 sold2007: 230 sold2008: 138 sold2009: 93 sold2010: 117 sold2011: 88 sold2012: 160 sold2013: 124 sold2014: 136 sold2015: 152 sold2016: 164 sold2017: 152 sold2018: 136 sold2019: 119 sold2020: 85 sold2021: 175 sold2022: 141 sold2023: 104 sold2024: 110 sold2025: 113 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Detached28% · Solihull 25%
  • Flat25% · Solihull 20%
  • Semi-detached24% · Solihull 36%
  • Terraced23% · Solihull 19%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales3% · Solihull 4%
Leaseholds, share of sales39% · Solihull 28%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Elmdon Heath & Catherine-de-Barnes

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.