Skip to content
NestInsights

Town in Sandwell

West Bromwich

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in West Bromwich typically sold for £220,000. Half of the 1,285 sales were between £176k and £270k, against a typical £215,000 across Sandwell.

Postcodes B70, B71

All of Sandwell
Stone Cross & Hateley HeathWednesbury SouthWest Bromwich NorthGreets Green WestGreets Green EastWest Bromwich East & Kenrick ParkCharlemont
The neighbourhoods of West Bromwich, in Sandwell.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £220k half sold for £176k to £270k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 1,285 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +40.8% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 7% of sales · 14% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Sandwell.

  • Detached £335,000 typical
    Half between £285k and £385k · 179 sales · Sandwell £320k
  • Semi-detached £235,000 typical
    Half between £200k and £270k · 555 sales · Sandwell £230k
  • Terraced £200,000 typical
    Half between £175k and £230k · 412 sales · Sandwell £195k
  • Flat £99,800 typical
    Half between £80k and £119k · 139 sales · Sandwell £110k

Since 1995

Each year in West Bromwich

This town Sandwell Homes sold
£0£100k£200k£300k 1995: £39,2501996: £40,0001997: £40,0001998: £41,0001999: £45,0002000: £47,0002001: £49,9502002: £59,9972003: £77,5002004: £95,0002005: £101,5502006: £107,0002007: £120,0002008: £117,0002009: £108,0002010: £105,0002011: £108,0002012: £110,0002013: £107,0002014: £115,0002015: £127,0002016: £129,9502017: £137,5002018: £148,0002019: £151,0002020: £155,0002021: £175,0002022: £194,0002023: £214,5002024: £220,0002025: £220,000 1995: 505 sold1996: 535 sold1997: 499 sold1998: 492 sold1999: 632 sold2000: 704 sold2001: 748 sold2002: 764 sold2003: 753 sold2004: 831 sold2005: 766 sold2006: 833 sold2007: 1043 sold2008: 522 sold2009: 379 sold2010: 395 sold2011: 429 sold2012: 383 sold2013: 440 sold2014: 512 sold2015: 557 sold2016: 617 sold2017: 621 sold2018: 595 sold2019: 527 sold2020: 406 sold2021: 652 sold2022: 581 sold2023: 494 sold2024: 460 sold2025: 427 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£100k£200k£300k 1995: £39,2501996: £40,0001997: £40,0001998: £41,0001999: £45,0002000: £47,0002001: £49,9502002: £59,9972003: £77,5002004: £95,0002005: £101,5502006: £107,0002007: £120,0002008: £117,0002009: £108,0002010: £105,0002011: £108,0002012: £110,0002013: £107,0002014: £115,0002015: £127,0002016: £129,9502017: £137,5002018: £148,0002019: £151,0002020: £155,0002021: £175,0002022: £194,0002023: £214,5002024: £220,0002025: £220,000 1995: 505 sold1996: 535 sold1997: 499 sold1998: 492 sold1999: 632 sold2000: 704 sold2001: 748 sold2002: 764 sold2003: 753 sold2004: 831 sold2005: 766 sold2006: 833 sold2007: 1043 sold2008: 522 sold2009: 379 sold2010: 395 sold2011: 429 sold2012: 383 sold2013: 440 sold2014: 512 sold2015: 557 sold2016: 617 sold2017: 621 sold2018: 595 sold2019: 527 sold2020: 406 sold2021: 652 sold2022: 581 sold2023: 494 sold2024: 460 sold2025: 427 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Semi-detached43% · Sandwell 45%
  • Terraced32% · Sandwell 32%
  • Detached14% · Sandwell 12%
  • Flat11% · Sandwell 11%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales7% · Sandwell 3%
Leaseholds, share of sales14% · Sandwell 15%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Neighbourhoods

Where in West Bromwich

The 7 neighbourhoods mostly in West Bromwich and what homes sold for in each from July 2023 to June 2026. The range is the middle half of sales.

Neighbourhood Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. Middle half Middle halfHalf the homes sold within this range. A quarter sold for less and a quarter for more. Sales SalesHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before.
Charlemont £256,500 £195k to £320k 305 +42.5%
Greets Green East £180,000 £121k to £219k 102 +28.8%
Greets Green West £215,000 £177k to £250k 88 +33.3%
Stone Cross & Hateley Heath £235,000 £193k to £303k 291 +55.6%
Wednesbury South £210,000 £166k to £250k 234 +30.8%
West Bromwich East & Kenrick Park £220,000 £175k to £261k 98 +46.1%
West Bromwich North £210,000 £145k to £257k 229 +31.3%

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.