Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in Sandwell

Langley Green

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Langley Green typically sold for £217,500. Half of the 214 sales were between £170k and £270k, against a typical £215,000 across Sandwell.

Postcodes B68, B69

All of Sandwell
North TividaleOldbury & Rood EndWhiteheathWarley WestBlackheathBrandhall
Langley Green and the neighbourhoods next to it, in Sandwell.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £218k half sold for £170k to £270k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 214 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +34.1% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 1% of sales · 13% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Sandwell.

  • Detached
    Not enough sales (23 in 3 years)
  • Semi-detached £240,000 typical
    Half between £210k and £275k · 101 sales · Sandwell £230k
  • Terraced £184,250 typical
    Half between £163k and £220k · 68 sales · Sandwell £195k
  • Flat
    Not enough sales (22 in 3 years)

Since 1995

Each year in Langley Green

This neighbourhood Sandwell Homes sold
£0£100k£200k£300k 1995: £40,0001996: £42,5001997: £43,2501998: £46,5001999: £44,9952000: £50,2502001: £52,5002002: £79,9502003: £88,2252004: £99,7252005: £112,0002006: £119,8012007: £122,5002008: £115,5002009: £100,0002010: £108,0002011: £109,0002012: £107,5002013: £99,5002014: £120,0002015: £118,0002016: £119,9752017: £152,5002018: £136,0002019: £156,0002020: £162,5002021: £175,0002022: £205,0002023: £220,0002024: £210,0002025: £230,000 1995: 109 sold1996: 96 sold1997: 104 sold1998: 115 sold1999: 137 sold2000: 126 sold2001: 169 sold2002: 205 sold2003: 200 sold2004: 160 sold2005: 217 sold2006: 176 sold2007: 153 sold2008: 82 sold2009: 63 sold2010: 73 sold2011: 58 sold2012: 64 sold2013: 66 sold2014: 102 sold2015: 91 sold2016: 108 sold2017: 136 sold2018: 88 sold2019: 91 sold2020: 95 sold2021: 152 sold2022: 129 sold2023: 87 sold2024: 77 sold2025: 69 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£100k£200k£300k 1995: £40,0001996: £42,5001997: £43,2501998: £46,5001999: £44,9952000: £50,2502001: £52,5002002: £79,9502003: £88,2252004: £99,7252005: £112,0002006: £119,8012007: £122,5002008: £115,5002009: £100,0002010: £108,0002011: £109,0002012: £107,5002013: £99,5002014: £120,0002015: £118,0002016: £119,9752017: £152,5002018: £136,0002019: £156,0002020: £162,5002021: £175,0002022: £205,0002023: £220,0002024: £210,0002025: £230,000 1995: 109 sold1996: 96 sold1997: 104 sold1998: 115 sold1999: 137 sold2000: 126 sold2001: 169 sold2002: 205 sold2003: 200 sold2004: 160 sold2005: 217 sold2006: 176 sold2007: 153 sold2008: 82 sold2009: 63 sold2010: 73 sold2011: 58 sold2012: 64 sold2013: 66 sold2014: 102 sold2015: 91 sold2016: 108 sold2017: 136 sold2018: 88 sold2019: 91 sold2020: 95 sold2021: 152 sold2022: 129 sold2023: 87 sold2024: 77 sold2025: 69 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Semi-detached47% · Sandwell 45%
  • Terraced32% · Sandwell 32%
  • Detached11% · Sandwell 12%
  • Flat10% · Sandwell 11%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales1% · Sandwell 3%
Leaseholds, share of sales13% · Sandwell 15%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Langley Green

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.