Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in Newport

Pillgwenlly & Docks

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Pillgwenlly & Docks typically sold for £221,750. Half of the 382 sales were between £148k and £284k, against a typical £232,998 across Newport.

Postcode NP20

All of Newport
Stow HillGaerDuffryn & MaesglasMarshfield
Pillgwenlly & Docks and the neighbourhoods next to it, in Newport.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £222k half sold for £148k to £284k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 382 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +58.4% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 41% of sales · 26% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Newport.

  • Detached £346,995 typical
    Half between £300k and £375k · 65 sales · Newport £375k
  • Semi-detached £266,500 typical
    Half between £250k and £285k · 93 sales · Newport £246k
  • Terraced £180,000 typical
    Half between £146k and £237k · 126 sales · Newport £180k
  • Flat £135,500 typical
    Half between £102k and £176k · 98 sales · Newport £130k

Since 1995

Each year in Pillgwenlly & Docks

This neighbourhood Newport Homes sold
£0£100k£200k£300k 1995: £25,0001996: £25,0001997: £31,5001998: £31,7501999: £29,2502000: £33,9752001: £36,2502002: £45,5562003: £59,9502004: £79,9752005: £92,0002006: £102,5002007: £122,5002008: £99,9442009: £82,6962010: £113,0002011: £95,0002012: £90,0002013: £100,0002014: £149,0002015: £172,0002016: £198,9952017: £199,9952018: £155,4982019: £139,5002020: £157,0002021: £173,7502022: £200,0002023: £178,5002024: £207,5002025: £235,000 1995: 60 sold1996: 55 sold1997: 65 sold1998: 57 sold1999: 68 sold2000: 68 sold2001: 87 sold2002: 92 sold2003: 109 sold2004: 94 sold2005: 93 sold2006: 80 sold2007: 121 sold2008: 160 sold2009: 77 sold2010: 39 sold2011: 36 sold2012: 45 sold2013: 97 sold2014: 149 sold2015: 139 sold2016: 162 sold2017: 204 sold2018: 150 sold2019: 115 sold2020: 59 sold2021: 94 sold2022: 125 sold2023: 141 sold2024: 140 sold2025: 137 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£100k£200k£300k 1995: £25,0001996: £25,0001997: £31,5001998: £31,7501999: £29,2502000: £33,9752001: £36,2502002: £45,5562003: £59,9502004: £79,9752005: £92,0002006: £102,5002007: £122,5002008: £99,9442009: £82,6962010: £113,0002011: £95,0002012: £90,0002013: £100,0002014: £149,0002015: £172,0002016: £198,9952017: £199,9952018: £155,4982019: £139,5002020: £157,0002021: £173,7502022: £200,0002023: £178,5002024: £207,5002025: £235,000 1995: 60 sold1996: 55 sold1997: 65 sold1998: 57 sold1999: 68 sold2000: 68 sold2001: 87 sold2002: 92 sold2003: 109 sold2004: 94 sold2005: 93 sold2006: 80 sold2007: 121 sold2008: 160 sold2009: 77 sold2010: 39 sold2011: 36 sold2012: 45 sold2013: 97 sold2014: 149 sold2015: 139 sold2016: 162 sold2017: 204 sold2018: 150 sold2019: 115 sold2020: 59 sold2021: 94 sold2022: 125 sold2023: 141 sold2024: 140 sold2025: 137 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Terraced33% · Newport 33%
  • Flat26% · Newport 10%
  • Semi-detached24% · Newport 32%
  • Detached17% · Newport 25%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales41% · Newport 11%
Leaseholds, share of sales26% · Newport 13%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Pillgwenlly & Docks

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.