Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in Epsom and Ewell

Ruxley Lane

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Ruxley Lane typically sold for £460,000. Half of the 227 sales were between £344k and £548k, against a typical £542,800 across Epsom and Ewell.

Postcode KT19

All of Epsom and Ewell
Worcester Park WestStoneleigh & AuriolWest EwellHorton & Manor Park
Ruxley Lane and the neighbourhoods next to it, in Epsom and Ewell.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £460k half sold for £344k to £548k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 227 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +17.6% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 0% of sales · 34% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Epsom and Ewell.

  • Detached
    Not enough sales (11 in 3 years)
  • Semi-detached £526,500 typical
    Half between £481k and £610k · 98 sales · Epsom and Ewell £612k
  • Terraced £452,000 typical
    Half between £403k and £509k · 51 sales · Epsom and Ewell £500k
  • Flat £320,000 typical
    Half between £294k and £348k · 67 sales · Epsom and Ewell £325k

Since 1995

Each year in Ruxley Lane

This neighbourhood Epsom and Ewell Homes sold
£0£200k£400k£600k 1995: £75,5001996: £80,0001997: £83,9501998: £94,0001999: £98,0002000: £122,0002001: £140,0002002: £154,7502003: £199,4752004: £184,9502005: £197,0002006: £216,0002007: £227,9752008: £247,0002009: £213,5002010: £239,0002011: £236,0002012: £249,9502013: £246,2502014: £275,0002015: £325,0002016: £338,0002017: £375,0002018: £375,0002019: £402,0002020: £390,0002021: £407,5002022: £500,0002023: £444,5002024: £460,0002025: £490,000 1995: 88 sold1996: 153 sold1997: 157 sold1998: 133 sold1999: 163 sold2000: 137 sold2001: 198 sold2002: 170 sold2003: 126 sold2004: 133 sold2005: 93 sold2006: 166 sold2007: 180 sold2008: 62 sold2009: 74 sold2010: 66 sold2011: 88 sold2012: 115 sold2013: 150 sold2014: 128 sold2015: 109 sold2016: 114 sold2017: 95 sold2018: 81 sold2019: 89 sold2020: 90 sold2021: 146 sold2022: 77 sold2023: 79 sold2024: 73 sold2025: 79 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£200k£400k£600k 1995: £75,5001996: £80,0001997: £83,9501998: £94,0001999: £98,0002000: £122,0002001: £140,0002002: £154,7502003: £199,4752004: £184,9502005: £197,0002006: £216,0002007: £227,9752008: £247,0002009: £213,5002010: £239,0002011: £236,0002012: £249,9502013: £246,2502014: £275,0002015: £325,0002016: £338,0002017: £375,0002018: £375,0002019: £402,0002020: £390,0002021: £407,5002022: £500,0002023: £444,5002024: £460,0002025: £490,000 1995: 88 sold1996: 153 sold1997: 157 sold1998: 133 sold1999: 163 sold2000: 137 sold2001: 198 sold2002: 170 sold2003: 126 sold2004: 133 sold2005: 93 sold2006: 166 sold2007: 180 sold2008: 62 sold2009: 74 sold2010: 66 sold2011: 88 sold2012: 115 sold2013: 150 sold2014: 128 sold2015: 109 sold2016: 114 sold2017: 95 sold2018: 81 sold2019: 89 sold2020: 90 sold2021: 146 sold2022: 77 sold2023: 79 sold2024: 73 sold2025: 79 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Semi-detached43% · Epsom and Ewell 33%
  • Flat30% · Epsom and Ewell 29%
  • Terraced23% · Epsom and Ewell 16%
  • Detached5% · Epsom and Ewell 23%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales0% · Epsom and Ewell 2%
Leaseholds, share of sales34% · Epsom and Ewell 30%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Ruxley Lane

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.