Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in Epping Forest

Loughton West

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Loughton West typically sold for £602,000. Half of the 233 sales were between £422k and £925k, against a typical £510,000 across Epping Forest.

Postcode IG10

All of Epping Forest
Waltham Abbey West & OuterLoughton NorthLoughton SouthBuckhurst HillChigwell
Loughton West and the neighbourhoods next to it, in Epping Forest.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £602k half sold for £422k to £925k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 233 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +6.5% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 0% of sales · 29% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Epping Forest.

  • Detached £1,025,000 typical
    Half between £890k and £1.45m · 55 sales · Epping Forest £864k
  • Semi-detached £736,000 typical
    Half between £561k and £969k · 52 sales · Epping Forest £575k
  • Terraced £585,000 typical
    Half between £515k and £690k · 61 sales · Epping Forest £475k
  • Flat £350,000 typical
    Half between £295k and £400k · 65 sales · Epping Forest £325k

Since 1995

Each year in Loughton West

This neighbourhood Epping Forest Homes sold
£0£500k£1m 1995: £105,0001996: £107,5001997: £143,0001998: £158,0001999: £165,0002000: £180,0002001: £177,5002002: £231,0002003: £280,0002004: £249,9722005: £250,0002006: £291,5002007: £330,0002008: £302,5002009: £300,0002010: £339,0002011: £323,7502012: £350,0002013: £381,1002014: £450,0002015: £455,0002016: £459,5002017: £491,0002018: £522,5002019: £660,0002020: £532,5002021: £555,0002022: £610,0002023: £501,3482024: £698,0002025: £607,500 1995: 148 sold1996: 189 sold1997: 169 sold1998: 187 sold1999: 204 sold2000: 158 sold2001: 150 sold2002: 162 sold2003: 135 sold2004: 190 sold2005: 144 sold2006: 165 sold2007: 128 sold2008: 77 sold2009: 99 sold2010: 91 sold2011: 82 sold2012: 100 sold2013: 115 sold2014: 116 sold2015: 104 sold2016: 106 sold2017: 80 sold2018: 103 sold2019: 87 sold2020: 98 sold2021: 139 sold2022: 105 sold2023: 58 sold2024: 80 sold2025: 95 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£500k£1m 1995: £105,0001996: £107,5001997: £143,0001998: £158,0001999: £165,0002000: £180,0002001: £177,5002002: £231,0002003: £280,0002004: £249,9722005: £250,0002006: £291,5002007: £330,0002008: £302,5002009: £300,0002010: £339,0002011: £323,7502012: £350,0002013: £381,1002014: £450,0002015: £455,0002016: £459,5002017: £491,0002018: £522,5002019: £660,0002020: £532,5002021: £555,0002022: £610,0002023: £501,3482024: £698,0002025: £607,500 1995: 148 sold1996: 189 sold1997: 169 sold1998: 187 sold1999: 204 sold2000: 158 sold2001: 150 sold2002: 162 sold2003: 135 sold2004: 190 sold2005: 144 sold2006: 165 sold2007: 128 sold2008: 77 sold2009: 99 sold2010: 91 sold2011: 82 sold2012: 100 sold2013: 115 sold2014: 116 sold2015: 104 sold2016: 106 sold2017: 80 sold2018: 103 sold2019: 87 sold2020: 98 sold2021: 139 sold2022: 105 sold2023: 58 sold2024: 80 sold2025: 95 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Flat28% · Epping Forest 24%
  • Terraced26% · Epping Forest 26%
  • Detached24% · Epping Forest 21%
  • Semi-detached22% · Epping Forest 29%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales0% · Epping Forest 5%
Leaseholds, share of sales29% · Epping Forest 24%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Loughton West

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.