Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in Dudley

Netherton

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Netherton typically sold for £185,000. Half of the 248 sales were between £149k and £223k, against a typical £235,000 across Dudley.

Postcode DY2

All of Dudley
New Dock & Eve HillDixons GreenBrockmoor & WoodsideDudley Wood & Saltwells
Netherton and the neighbourhoods next to it, in Dudley.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £185k half sold for £149k to £223k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 248 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +46.2% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 0% of sales · 11% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Dudley.

  • Detached £243,000 typical
    Half between £200k and £296k · 32 sales · Dudley £345k
  • Semi-detached £205,000 typical
    Half between £175k and £234k · 95 sales · Dudley £237k
  • Terraced £167,250 typical
    Half between £142k and £205k · 96 sales · Dudley £202k
  • Flat
    Not enough sales (25 in 3 years)

Since 1995

Each year in Netherton

This neighbourhood Dudley Homes sold
£0£100k£200k£300k 1995: £43,0001996: £42,8721997: £42,5001998: £41,0001999: £42,5002000: £45,0002001: £46,8502002: £56,9752003: £72,9952004: £90,0002005: £89,9502006: £105,0002007: £109,9502008: £118,0002009: £103,2502010: £104,5002011: £95,0002012: £95,0002013: £112,5002014: £104,9952015: £93,5002016: £115,0002017: £112,2502018: £115,0002019: £119,9502020: £137,5002021: £146,0002022: £151,0002023: £177,0002024: £175,0002025: £200,000 1995: 74 sold1996: 106 sold1997: 114 sold1998: 89 sold1999: 103 sold2000: 125 sold2001: 138 sold2002: 148 sold2003: 123 sold2004: 159 sold2005: 129 sold2006: 172 sold2007: 125 sold2008: 111 sold2009: 78 sold2010: 93 sold2011: 67 sold2012: 42 sold2013: 77 sold2014: 93 sold2015: 85 sold2016: 101 sold2017: 84 sold2018: 91 sold2019: 101 sold2020: 84 sold2021: 94 sold2022: 99 sold2023: 74 sold2024: 83 sold2025: 91 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£100k£200k£300k 1995: £43,0001996: £42,8721997: £42,5001998: £41,0001999: £42,5002000: £45,0002001: £46,8502002: £56,9752003: £72,9952004: £90,0002005: £89,9502006: £105,0002007: £109,9502008: £118,0002009: £103,2502010: £104,5002011: £95,0002012: £95,0002013: £112,5002014: £104,9952015: £93,5002016: £115,0002017: £112,2502018: £115,0002019: £119,9502020: £137,5002021: £146,0002022: £151,0002023: £177,0002024: £175,0002025: £200,000 1995: 74 sold1996: 106 sold1997: 114 sold1998: 89 sold1999: 103 sold2000: 125 sold2001: 138 sold2002: 148 sold2003: 123 sold2004: 159 sold2005: 129 sold2006: 172 sold2007: 125 sold2008: 111 sold2009: 78 sold2010: 93 sold2011: 67 sold2012: 42 sold2013: 77 sold2014: 93 sold2015: 85 sold2016: 101 sold2017: 84 sold2018: 91 sold2019: 101 sold2020: 84 sold2021: 94 sold2022: 99 sold2023: 74 sold2024: 83 sold2025: 91 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Terraced39% · Dudley 24%
  • Semi-detached38% · Dudley 44%
  • Detached13% · Dudley 22%
  • Flat10% · Dudley 10%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales0% · Dudley 4%
Leaseholds, share of sales11% · Dudley 13%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Netherton

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.