Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in Cheshire West and Chester

Northwich Central & Winnington

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Northwich Central & Winnington typically sold for £230,000. Half of the 719 sales were between £147k and £280k, against a typical £260,000 across Cheshire West and Chester.

Postcodes CW8, CW9

Comberbach, Acton Bridge & WhitleyBarntonLostock & WinchamWeaverhamGreenbankRudheath West & LeftwichHartford & Kingsmead
Northwich Central & Winnington and the neighbourhoods next to it, in Cheshire West and Chester.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £230k half sold for £147k to £280k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 719 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +21.1% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 21% of sales · 33% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Cheshire West and Chester.

  • Detached £350,000 typical
    Half between £300k and £380k · 135 sales · Cheshire West and Chester £400k
  • Semi-detached £255,000 typical
    Half between £225k and £275k · 217 sales · Cheshire West and Chester £245k
  • Terraced £170,000 typical
    Half between £138k and £239k · 259 sales · Cheshire West and Chester £190k
  • Flat £118,300 typical
    Half between £82k and £145k · 108 sales · Cheshire West and Chester £143k

Since 1995

Each year in Northwich Central & Winnington

This neighbourhood Cheshire West and Chester Homes sold
£0£100k£200k£300k 1995: £44,0001996: £36,5001997: £36,5001998: £37,0001999: £38,0002000: £42,0002001: £46,3502002: £74,9502003: £80,4752004: £96,9502005: £112,5002006: £115,0002007: £120,0002008: £115,0002009: £104,5002010: £103,4252011: £111,2502012: £96,0002013: £113,0002014: £170,0002015: £175,9952016: £181,9952017: £186,9952018: £187,7502019: £200,0002020: £195,0002021: £191,2502022: £224,4002023: £220,0002024: £230,0002025: £250,000 1995: 107 sold1996: 109 sold1997: 113 sold1998: 97 sold1999: 173 sold2000: 164 sold2001: 172 sold2002: 390 sold2003: 290 sold2004: 225 sold2005: 208 sold2006: 203 sold2007: 191 sold2008: 92 sold2009: 70 sold2010: 72 sold2011: 80 sold2012: 68 sold2013: 113 sold2014: 265 sold2015: 295 sold2016: 313 sold2017: 393 sold2018: 303 sold2019: 273 sold2020: 215 sold2021: 320 sold2022: 298 sold2023: 215 sold2024: 229 sold2025: 284 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£100k£200k£300k 1995: £44,0001996: £36,5001997: £36,5001998: £37,0001999: £38,0002000: £42,0002001: £46,3502002: £74,9502003: £80,4752004: £96,9502005: £112,5002006: £115,0002007: £120,0002008: £115,0002009: £104,5002010: £103,4252011: £111,2502012: £96,0002013: £113,0002014: £170,0002015: £175,9952016: £181,9952017: £186,9952018: £187,7502019: £200,0002020: £195,0002021: £191,2502022: £224,4002023: £220,0002024: £230,0002025: £250,000 1995: 107 sold1996: 109 sold1997: 113 sold1998: 97 sold1999: 173 sold2000: 164 sold2001: 172 sold2002: 390 sold2003: 290 sold2004: 225 sold2005: 208 sold2006: 203 sold2007: 191 sold2008: 92 sold2009: 70 sold2010: 72 sold2011: 80 sold2012: 68 sold2013: 113 sold2014: 265 sold2015: 295 sold2016: 313 sold2017: 393 sold2018: 303 sold2019: 273 sold2020: 215 sold2021: 320 sold2022: 298 sold2023: 215 sold2024: 229 sold2025: 284 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Terraced36% · Cheshire West and Chester 22%
  • Semi-detached30% · Cheshire West and Chester 36%
  • Detached19% · Cheshire West and Chester 32%
  • Flat15% · Cheshire West and Chester 10%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales21% · Cheshire West and Chester 6%
Leaseholds, share of sales33% · Cheshire West and Chester 15%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Northwich Central & Winnington

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.