Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in Cheshire West and Chester

Hartford & Kingsmead

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Hartford & Kingsmead typically sold for £365,000. Half of the 768 sales were between £238k and £475k, against a typical £260,000 across Cheshire West and Chester.

Postcodes CW8, CW9

All of Cheshire West and Chester
Northwich Central & WinningtonWeaverhamGreenbankRudheath West & LeftwichSandiwayDavenham & Moulton
Hartford & Kingsmead and the neighbourhoods next to it, in Cheshire West and Chester.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £365k half sold for £238k to £475k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 768 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +14.8% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 23% of sales · 21% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Cheshire West and Chester.

  • Detached £449,000 typical
    Half between £375k and £550k · 447 sales · Cheshire West and Chester £400k
  • Semi-detached £291,250 typical
    Half between £240k and £338k · 134 sales · Cheshire West and Chester £245k
  • Terraced £199,000 typical
    Half between £120k and £256k · 74 sales · Cheshire West and Chester £190k
  • Flat £130,000 typical
    Half between £119k and £155k · 113 sales · Cheshire West and Chester £143k

Since 1995

Each year in Hartford & Kingsmead

This neighbourhood Cheshire West and Chester Homes sold
£0£200k£400k 1995: £78,0001996: £79,9501997: £96,9501998: £99,9501999: £105,0002000: £123,0002001: £127,5002002: £136,7502003: £172,5002004: £150,0002005: £143,0252006: £199,9752007: £216,2502008: £225,0002009: £212,0002010: £223,0002011: £230,0002012: £227,5002013: £215,0002014: £214,0002015: £222,5002016: £287,7502017: £285,0002018: £320,9952019: £300,0002020: £302,5002021: £350,0002022: £362,9952023: £365,0002024: £356,2502025: £366,250 1995: 105 sold1996: 313 sold1997: 289 sold1998: 301 sold1999: 326 sold2000: 361 sold2001: 362 sold2002: 384 sold2003: 317 sold2004: 415 sold2005: 266 sold2006: 288 sold2007: 276 sold2008: 152 sold2009: 132 sold2010: 129 sold2011: 135 sold2012: 142 sold2013: 163 sold2014: 167 sold2015: 229 sold2016: 282 sold2017: 407 sold2018: 299 sold2019: 218 sold2020: 188 sold2021: 310 sold2022: 303 sold2023: 243 sold2024: 276 sold2025: 282 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£200k£400k 1995: £78,0001996: £79,9501997: £96,9501998: £99,9501999: £105,0002000: £123,0002001: £127,5002002: £136,7502003: £172,5002004: £150,0002005: £143,0252006: £199,9752007: £216,2502008: £225,0002009: £212,0002010: £223,0002011: £230,0002012: £227,5002013: £215,0002014: £214,0002015: £222,5002016: £287,7502017: £285,0002018: £320,9952019: £300,0002020: £302,5002021: £350,0002022: £362,9952023: £365,0002024: £356,2502025: £366,250 1995: 105 sold1996: 313 sold1997: 289 sold1998: 301 sold1999: 326 sold2000: 361 sold2001: 362 sold2002: 384 sold2003: 317 sold2004: 415 sold2005: 266 sold2006: 288 sold2007: 276 sold2008: 152 sold2009: 132 sold2010: 129 sold2011: 135 sold2012: 142 sold2013: 163 sold2014: 167 sold2015: 229 sold2016: 282 sold2017: 407 sold2018: 299 sold2019: 218 sold2020: 188 sold2021: 310 sold2022: 303 sold2023: 243 sold2024: 276 sold2025: 282 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Detached58% · Cheshire West and Chester 32%
  • Semi-detached17% · Cheshire West and Chester 36%
  • Flat15% · Cheshire West and Chester 10%
  • Terraced10% · Cheshire West and Chester 22%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales23% · Cheshire West and Chester 6%
Leaseholds, share of sales21% · Cheshire West and Chester 15%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Hartford & Kingsmead

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.