Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in Cardiff

Llandaf & Danescourt

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Llandaf & Danescourt typically sold for £344,000. Half of the 427 sales were between £240k and £543k, against a typical £268,000 across Cardiff.

Postcode CF5

All of Cardiff
Radyr, Morganstown & Gwaelod-y-garthCreigiau, Pentyrch & St FagansLlandaf NorthFairwater NorthFairwater SouthPontcannaVictoria Park
Llandaf & Danescourt and the neighbourhoods next to it, in Cardiff.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £344k half sold for £240k to £543k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 427 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +26.2% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 12% of sales · 25% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Cardiff.

  • Detached £571,995 typical
    Half between £485k and £730k · 105 sales · Cardiff £456k
  • Semi-detached £350,000 typical
    Half between £280k and £550k · 125 sales · Cardiff £300k
  • Terraced £322,500 typical
    Half between £243k and £446k · 96 sales · Cardiff £255k
  • Flat £185,000 typical
    Half between £150k and £250k · 101 sales · Cardiff £165k

Since 1995

Each year in Llandaf & Danescourt

This neighbourhood Cardiff Homes sold
£0£200k£400k 1995: £59,9501996: £65,0001997: £67,0001998: £72,0001999: £83,3752000: £87,7252001: £96,5002002: £129,0002003: £149,9502004: £179,9502005: £185,0002006: £191,0002007: £227,0002008: £208,0002009: £191,0002010: £202,5002011: £210,0002012: £194,5002013: £203,0002014: £225,7502015: £242,5002016: £245,0002017: £264,7502018: £249,9502019: £267,5002020: £247,5002021: £299,9752022: £333,5002023: £349,9002024: £330,0002025: £350,000 1995: 195 sold1996: 193 sold1997: 239 sold1998: 177 sold1999: 196 sold2000: 212 sold2001: 238 sold2002: 263 sold2003: 203 sold2004: 181 sold2005: 150 sold2006: 184 sold2007: 176 sold2008: 90 sold2009: 147 sold2010: 172 sold2011: 123 sold2012: 124 sold2013: 153 sold2014: 166 sold2015: 160 sold2016: 161 sold2017: 180 sold2018: 153 sold2019: 139 sold2020: 105 sold2021: 160 sold2022: 170 sold2023: 132 sold2024: 169 sold2025: 146 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£200k£400k 1995: £59,9501996: £65,0001997: £67,0001998: £72,0001999: £83,3752000: £87,7252001: £96,5002002: £129,0002003: £149,9502004: £179,9502005: £185,0002006: £191,0002007: £227,0002008: £208,0002009: £191,0002010: £202,5002011: £210,0002012: £194,5002013: £203,0002014: £225,7502015: £242,5002016: £245,0002017: £264,7502018: £249,9502019: £267,5002020: £247,5002021: £299,9752022: £333,5002023: £349,9002024: £330,0002025: £350,000 1995: 195 sold1996: 193 sold1997: 239 sold1998: 177 sold1999: 196 sold2000: 212 sold2001: 238 sold2002: 263 sold2003: 203 sold2004: 181 sold2005: 150 sold2006: 184 sold2007: 176 sold2008: 90 sold2009: 147 sold2010: 172 sold2011: 123 sold2012: 124 sold2013: 153 sold2014: 166 sold2015: 160 sold2016: 161 sold2017: 180 sold2018: 153 sold2019: 139 sold2020: 105 sold2021: 160 sold2022: 170 sold2023: 132 sold2024: 169 sold2025: 146 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Semi-detached29% · Cardiff 26%
  • Detached25% · Cardiff 16%
  • Flat24% · Cardiff 22%
  • Terraced23% · Cardiff 36%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales12% · Cardiff 6%
Leaseholds, share of sales25% · Cardiff 23%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Llandaf & Danescourt

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.