Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in York

Woodthorpe & Acomb Park

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Woodthorpe & Acomb Park typically sold for £282,000. Half of the 408 sales were between £240k and £343k, against a typical £307,500 across York.

Postcode YO24

All of York
Poppleton, Rufforth & AskhamHolgate WestHolgate EastWestfield, Chapelfields & FoxwoodSouth Bank & DringhousesBishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park and the neighbourhoods next to it, in York.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £282k half sold for £240k to £343k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 408 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +25.3% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 0% of sales · 10% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across York.

  • Detached £375,000 typical
    Half between £322k and £441k · 118 sales · York £440k
  • Semi-detached £270,000 typical
    Half between £242k and £303k · 187 sales · York £305k
  • Terraced £249,000 typical
    Half between £219k and £289k · 66 sales · York £280k
  • Flat £185,000 typical
    Half between £160k and £210k · 37 sales · York £195k

Since 1995

Each year in Woodthorpe & Acomb Park

This neighbourhood York Homes sold
£0£200k£400k 1995: £52,7501996: £52,2501997: £58,0001998: £58,0001999: £58,4982000: £69,0002001: £79,9502002: £94,0002003: £122,5252004: £144,0002005: £142,7502006: £159,0752007: £173,0002008: £160,0002009: £159,9752010: £160,0002011: £160,0002012: £159,9952013: £158,7482014: £175,0002015: £197,5002016: £195,0002017: £199,0002018: £209,0002019: £220,0002020: £227,5002021: £246,0002022: £272,5002023: £280,0002024: £282,0002025: £280,000 1995: 119 sold1996: 160 sold1997: 185 sold1998: 178 sold1999: 224 sold2000: 187 sold2001: 195 sold2002: 184 sold2003: 170 sold2004: 208 sold2005: 142 sold2006: 208 sold2007: 175 sold2008: 134 sold2009: 150 sold2010: 99 sold2011: 139 sold2012: 161 sold2013: 206 sold2014: 243 sold2015: 168 sold2016: 164 sold2017: 146 sold2018: 162 sold2019: 173 sold2020: 125 sold2021: 192 sold2022: 154 sold2023: 111 sold2024: 158 sold2025: 129 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£200k£400k 1995: £52,7501996: £52,2501997: £58,0001998: £58,0001999: £58,4982000: £69,0002001: £79,9502002: £94,0002003: £122,5252004: £144,0002005: £142,7502006: £159,0752007: £173,0002008: £160,0002009: £159,9752010: £160,0002011: £160,0002012: £159,9952013: £158,7482014: £175,0002015: £197,5002016: £195,0002017: £199,0002018: £209,0002019: £220,0002020: £227,5002021: £246,0002022: £272,5002023: £280,0002024: £282,0002025: £280,000 1995: 119 sold1996: 160 sold1997: 185 sold1998: 178 sold1999: 224 sold2000: 187 sold2001: 195 sold2002: 184 sold2003: 170 sold2004: 208 sold2005: 142 sold2006: 208 sold2007: 175 sold2008: 134 sold2009: 150 sold2010: 99 sold2011: 139 sold2012: 161 sold2013: 206 sold2014: 243 sold2015: 168 sold2016: 164 sold2017: 146 sold2018: 162 sold2019: 173 sold2020: 125 sold2021: 192 sold2022: 154 sold2023: 111 sold2024: 158 sold2025: 129 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Semi-detached46% · York 33%
  • Detached29% · York 22%
  • Terraced16% · York 29%
  • Flat9% · York 16%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales0% · York 6%
Leaseholds, share of sales10% · York 17%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Woodthorpe & Acomb Park

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.