Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in Wokingham

Wokingham Town

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Wokingham Town typically sold for £405,000. Half of the 589 sales were between £285k and £530k, against a typical £487,500 across Wokingham.

Postcode RG40

All of Wokingham
Wokingham North & HurstWokingham EastWokingham West & South
Wokingham Town and the neighbourhoods next to it, in Wokingham.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £405k half sold for £285k to £530k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 589 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +5.2% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 11% of sales · 46% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Wokingham.

  • Detached £640,000 typical
    Half between £573k and £800k · 93 sales · Wokingham £670k
  • Semi-detached £501,000 typical
    Half between £440k and £575k · 108 sales · Wokingham £480k
  • Terraced £415,000 typical
    Half between £370k and £475k · 118 sales · Wokingham £395k
  • Flat £285,000 typical
    Half between £238k and £370k · 270 sales · Wokingham £265k

Since 1995

Each year in Wokingham Town

This neighbourhood Wokingham Homes sold
£0£200k£400k£600k 1995: £73,0001996: £75,6881997: £86,9501998: £93,4001999: £120,0002000: £134,0002001: £153,0002002: £170,0002003: £184,0002004: £201,0002005: £210,0002006: £217,0002007: £247,7502008: £228,7502009: £235,0002010: £249,9502011: £249,9502012: £247,4502013: £250,0002014: £272,5002015: £291,4132016: £335,5002017: £335,0002018: £379,0002019: £407,5002020: £375,0002021: £385,0002022: £410,0002023: £435,0002024: £405,0002025: £388,000 1995: 185 sold1996: 250 sold1997: 207 sold1998: 212 sold1999: 228 sold2000: 225 sold2001: 215 sold2002: 245 sold2003: 176 sold2004: 256 sold2005: 194 sold2006: 223 sold2007: 278 sold2008: 144 sold2009: 162 sold2010: 131 sold2011: 133 sold2012: 142 sold2013: 255 sold2014: 256 sold2015: 213 sold2016: 158 sold2017: 153 sold2018: 239 sold2019: 221 sold2020: 168 sold2021: 290 sold2022: 310 sold2023: 251 sold2024: 217 sold2025: 184 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£200k£400k£600k 1995: £73,0001996: £75,6881997: £86,9501998: £93,4001999: £120,0002000: £134,0002001: £153,0002002: £170,0002003: £184,0002004: £201,0002005: £210,0002006: £217,0002007: £247,7502008: £228,7502009: £235,0002010: £249,9502011: £249,9502012: £247,4502013: £250,0002014: £272,5002015: £291,4132016: £335,5002017: £335,0002018: £379,0002019: £407,5002020: £375,0002021: £385,0002022: £410,0002023: £435,0002024: £405,0002025: £388,000 1995: 185 sold1996: 250 sold1997: 207 sold1998: 212 sold1999: 228 sold2000: 225 sold2001: 215 sold2002: 245 sold2003: 176 sold2004: 256 sold2005: 194 sold2006: 223 sold2007: 278 sold2008: 144 sold2009: 162 sold2010: 131 sold2011: 133 sold2012: 142 sold2013: 255 sold2014: 256 sold2015: 213 sold2016: 158 sold2017: 153 sold2018: 239 sold2019: 221 sold2020: 168 sold2021: 290 sold2022: 310 sold2023: 251 sold2024: 217 sold2025: 184 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Flat46% · Wokingham 16%
  • Terraced20% · Wokingham 19%
  • Semi-detached18% · Wokingham 28%
  • Detached16% · Wokingham 37%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales11% · Wokingham 10%
Leaseholds, share of sales46% · Wokingham 16%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Wokingham Town

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.