Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in Wirral

Hoylake

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Hoylake typically sold for £305,000. Half of the 385 sales were between £215k and £455k, against a typical £217,500 across Wirral.

Postcode CH47

All of Wirral
Great MeolsWest KirbyCaldy & Newton
Hoylake and the neighbourhoods next to it, in Wirral.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £305k half sold for £215k to £455k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 385 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +20.6% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 0% of sales · 36% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Wirral.

  • Detached £610,000 typical
    Half between £455k and £820k · 56 sales · Wirral £380k
  • Semi-detached £400,000 typical
    Half between £300k and £500k · 105 sales · Wirral £235k
  • Terraced £281,500 typical
    Half between £205k and £350k · 100 sales · Wirral £155k
  • Flat £221,000 typical
    Half between £155k and £313k · 124 sales · Wirral £131k

Since 1995

Each year in Hoylake

This neighbourhood Wirral Homes sold
£0£200k£400k 1995: £57,0001996: £54,0001997: £56,5001998: £60,0001999: £74,0002000: £79,4752001: £88,9752002: £105,0002003: £129,9502004: £170,0002005: £161,5002006: £183,0002007: £181,2502008: £182,4502009: £197,0002010: £185,0002011: £192,5002012: £179,0002013: £175,0002014: £200,0002015: £197,0002016: £231,2502017: £245,0002018: £222,5002019: £225,5002020: £240,0002021: £280,0002022: £265,0002023: £310,0002024: £300,0002025: £299,999 1995: 126 sold1996: 179 sold1997: 157 sold1998: 191 sold1999: 228 sold2000: 248 sold2001: 196 sold2002: 237 sold2003: 205 sold2004: 218 sold2005: 140 sold2006: 199 sold2007: 190 sold2008: 105 sold2009: 131 sold2010: 123 sold2011: 118 sold2012: 127 sold2013: 159 sold2014: 178 sold2015: 131 sold2016: 148 sold2017: 181 sold2018: 164 sold2019: 136 sold2020: 139 sold2021: 198 sold2022: 142 sold2023: 117 sold2024: 125 sold2025: 159 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£200k£400k 1995: £57,0001996: £54,0001997: £56,5001998: £60,0001999: £74,0002000: £79,4752001: £88,9752002: £105,0002003: £129,9502004: £170,0002005: £161,5002006: £183,0002007: £181,2502008: £182,4502009: £197,0002010: £185,0002011: £192,5002012: £179,0002013: £175,0002014: £200,0002015: £197,0002016: £231,2502017: £245,0002018: £222,5002019: £225,5002020: £240,0002021: £280,0002022: £265,0002023: £310,0002024: £300,0002025: £299,999 1995: 126 sold1996: 179 sold1997: 157 sold1998: 191 sold1999: 228 sold2000: 248 sold2001: 196 sold2002: 237 sold2003: 205 sold2004: 218 sold2005: 140 sold2006: 199 sold2007: 190 sold2008: 105 sold2009: 131 sold2010: 123 sold2011: 118 sold2012: 127 sold2013: 159 sold2014: 178 sold2015: 131 sold2016: 148 sold2017: 181 sold2018: 164 sold2019: 136 sold2020: 139 sold2021: 198 sold2022: 142 sold2023: 117 sold2024: 125 sold2025: 159 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Flat32% · Wirral 13%
  • Semi-detached27% · Wirral 43%
  • Terraced26% · Wirral 26%
  • Detached15% · Wirral 19%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales0% · Wirral 2%
Leaseholds, share of sales36% · Wirral 15%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Hoylake

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.