Skip to content
NestInsights

Town in Windsor and Maidenhead

Ascot

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Ascot typically sold for £740,000. Half of the 894 sales were between £485k and £1.23m, against a typical £527,000 across Windsor and Maidenhead.

Postcode SL5

All of Windsor and Maidenhead
Ascot & North Ascot EastSouth Ascot & Sunningdale
The neighbourhoods of Ascot, in Windsor and Maidenhead.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £740k half sold for £485k to £1.23m
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 894 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +12.1% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 16% of sales · 29% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Windsor and Maidenhead.

  • Detached £1,250,000 typical
    Half between £889k and £1.8m · 336 sales · Windsor and Maidenhead £890k
  • Semi-detached £615,000 typical
    Half between £503k and £770k · 167 sales · Windsor and Maidenhead £550k
  • Terraced £540,000 typical
    Half between £430k and £736k · 140 sales · Windsor and Maidenhead £478k
  • Flat £466,000 typical
    Half between £307k and £860k · 251 sales · Windsor and Maidenhead £315k

Since 1995

Each year in Ascot

This town Windsor and Maidenhead Homes sold
£0£500k£1m 1995: £128,0001996: £142,0001997: £152,0001998: £170,0001999: £210,0002000: £265,0002001: £265,0002002: £275,0002003: £329,9982004: £330,0002005: £390,0002006: £399,9502007: £444,2482008: £422,5002009: £452,5002010: £460,0002011: £435,0002012: £465,0002013: £480,0002014: £565,0002015: £517,5002016: £585,0002017: £690,0002018: £650,0002019: £650,0002020: £665,0002021: £682,5002022: £800,0002023: £850,0002024: £750,0002025: £690,000 1995: 325 sold1996: 445 sold1997: 435 sold1998: 353 sold1999: 479 sold2000: 377 sold2001: 411 sold2002: 439 sold2003: 432 sold2004: 391 sold2005: 414 sold2006: 532 sold2007: 484 sold2008: 246 sold2009: 264 sold2010: 316 sold2011: 264 sold2012: 275 sold2013: 306 sold2014: 379 sold2015: 357 sold2016: 287 sold2017: 327 sold2018: 264 sold2019: 241 sold2020: 232 sold2021: 372 sold2022: 323 sold2023: 305 sold2024: 345 sold2025: 311 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£500k£1m 1995: £128,0001996: £142,0001997: £152,0001998: £170,0001999: £210,0002000: £265,0002001: £265,0002002: £275,0002003: £329,9982004: £330,0002005: £390,0002006: £399,9502007: £444,2482008: £422,5002009: £452,5002010: £460,0002011: £435,0002012: £465,0002013: £480,0002014: £565,0002015: £517,5002016: £585,0002017: £690,0002018: £650,0002019: £650,0002020: £665,0002021: £682,5002022: £800,0002023: £850,0002024: £750,0002025: £690,000 1995: 325 sold1996: 445 sold1997: 435 sold1998: 353 sold1999: 479 sold2000: 377 sold2001: 411 sold2002: 439 sold2003: 432 sold2004: 391 sold2005: 414 sold2006: 532 sold2007: 484 sold2008: 246 sold2009: 264 sold2010: 316 sold2011: 264 sold2012: 275 sold2013: 306 sold2014: 379 sold2015: 357 sold2016: 287 sold2017: 327 sold2018: 264 sold2019: 241 sold2020: 232 sold2021: 372 sold2022: 323 sold2023: 305 sold2024: 345 sold2025: 311 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Detached38% · Windsor and Maidenhead 27%
  • Flat28% · Windsor and Maidenhead 27%
  • Semi-detached19% · Windsor and Maidenhead 24%
  • Terraced16% · Windsor and Maidenhead 22%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales16% · Windsor and Maidenhead 8%
Leaseholds, share of sales29% · Windsor and Maidenhead 28%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Neighbourhoods

Where in Ascot

The 2 neighbourhoods mostly in Ascot and what homes sold for in each from July 2023 to June 2026. The range is the middle half of sales.

Neighbourhood Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. Middle half Middle halfHalf the homes sold within this range. A quarter sold for less and a quarter for more. Sales SalesHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before.
Ascot & North Ascot East £655,000 £475k to £1.05m 306 +13.3%
South Ascot & Sunningdale £782,250 £495k to £1.27m 593 +8.5%

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.