Skip to content
NestInsights

Town in Wiltshire

Chippenham

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Chippenham typically sold for £325,000. Half of the 2,824 sales were between £240k and £444k, against a typical £320,000 across Wiltshire.

Postcodes SN14, SN15

All of Wiltshire
Somerford, Dauntsey & MinetySutton Benger, Kington & BiddestoneChippenham NorthChippenham WestChippenham South & EastChippenham Pewsham
The neighbourhoods of Chippenham, in Wiltshire.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £325k half sold for £240k to £444k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 2,824 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +16.5% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 13% of sales · 12% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Wiltshire.

  • Detached £475,000 typical
    Half between £400k and £613k · 977 sales · Wiltshire £465k
  • Semi-detached £310,000 typical
    Half between £265k and £365k · 847 sales · Wiltshire £305k
  • Terraced £255,000 typical
    Half between £224k and £302k · 701 sales · Wiltshire £260k
  • Flat £163,000 typical
    Half between £132k and £185k · 299 sales · Wiltshire £160k

Since 1995

Each year in Chippenham

This town Wiltshire Homes sold
£0£200k£400k 1995: £60,0001996: £66,5001997: £69,9951998: £75,5001999: £85,0002000: £92,0002001: £119,0002002: £135,0002003: £153,8752004: £172,5002005: £165,0002006: £184,0002007: £185,0002008: £189,9502009: £175,0002010: £196,0002011: £202,0002012: £190,7562013: £195,0002014: £218,0002015: £233,2502016: £249,4752017: £257,0002018: £272,5002019: £271,4502020: £278,9952021: £286,9952022: £328,0002023: £339,9982024: £325,0002025: £320,000 1995: 1108 sold1996: 1330 sold1997: 1716 sold1998: 1535 sold1999: 1640 sold2000: 1297 sold2001: 1492 sold2002: 1539 sold2003: 1258 sold2004: 1277 sold2005: 1189 sold2006: 1371 sold2007: 1300 sold2008: 701 sold2009: 728 sold2010: 768 sold2011: 713 sold2012: 746 sold2013: 849 sold2014: 1011 sold2015: 1016 sold2016: 1012 sold2017: 923 sold2018: 846 sold2019: 840 sold2020: 829 sold2021: 1367 sold2022: 1151 sold2023: 888 sold2024: 982 sold2025: 1023 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£200k£400k 1995: £60,0001996: £66,5001997: £69,9951998: £75,5001999: £85,0002000: £92,0002001: £119,0002002: £135,0002003: £153,8752004: £172,5002005: £165,0002006: £184,0002007: £185,0002008: £189,9502009: £175,0002010: £196,0002011: £202,0002012: £190,7562013: £195,0002014: £218,0002015: £233,2502016: £249,4752017: £257,0002018: £272,5002019: £271,4502020: £278,9952021: £286,9952022: £328,0002023: £339,9982024: £325,0002025: £320,000 1995: 1108 sold1996: 1330 sold1997: 1716 sold1998: 1535 sold1999: 1640 sold2000: 1297 sold2001: 1492 sold2002: 1539 sold2003: 1258 sold2004: 1277 sold2005: 1189 sold2006: 1371 sold2007: 1300 sold2008: 701 sold2009: 728 sold2010: 768 sold2011: 713 sold2012: 746 sold2013: 849 sold2014: 1011 sold2015: 1016 sold2016: 1012 sold2017: 923 sold2018: 846 sold2019: 840 sold2020: 829 sold2021: 1367 sold2022: 1151 sold2023: 888 sold2024: 982 sold2025: 1023 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Detached35% · Wiltshire 35%
  • Semi-detached30% · Wiltshire 28%
  • Terraced25% · Wiltshire 26%
  • Flat11% · Wiltshire 11%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales13% · Wiltshire 7%
Leaseholds, share of sales12% · Wiltshire 13%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Neighbourhoods

Where in Chippenham

The 6 neighbourhoods mostly in Chippenham and what homes sold for in each from July 2023 to June 2026. The range is the middle half of sales.

Neighbourhood Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. Middle half Middle halfHalf the homes sold within this range. A quarter sold for less and a quarter for more. Sales SalesHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before.
Chippenham North £315,000 £255k to £399k 469 +16.7%
Chippenham Pewsham £260,500 £218k to £370k 288 +11.8%
Chippenham South & East £270,000 £175k to £350k 513 +11.8%
Chippenham West £279,500 £231k to £370k 392 +7.5%
Somerford, Dauntsey & Minety £610,000 £415k to £748k 207 +23.2%
Sutton Benger, Kington & Biddestone £535,000 £336k to £770k 271 +10.3%

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.