Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in Westmorland and Furness

Windermere North, Ambleside & Langdales

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Windermere North, Ambleside & Langdales typically sold for £445,000. Half of the 239 sales were between £285k and £697k, against a typical £240,000 across Westmorland and Furness.

Postcodes LA22, LA23

Askham, Ullswater & GreystokeWindermere South & StaveleyHawkshead & Cartmel FellConiston, Broughton & Kirkby
Windermere North, Ambleside & Langdales and the neighbourhoods next to it, in Westmorland and Furness.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £445k half sold for £285k to £697k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 239 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +11.3% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 0% of sales · 31% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Westmorland and Furness.

  • Detached £743,590 typical
    Half between £582k and £948k · 82 sales · Westmorland and Furness £395k
  • Semi-detached
    Not enough sales (26 in 3 years)
  • Terraced £375,000 typical
    Half between £282k and £475k · 65 sales · Westmorland and Furness £163k
  • Flat £271,500 typical
    Half between £202k and £371k · 66 sales · Westmorland and Furness £160k

Since 1995

Each year in Windermere North, Ambleside & Langdales

This neighbourhood Westmorland and Furness Homes sold
£0£200k£400k£600k 1995: £75,0001996: £78,0001997: £90,7501998: £87,5001999: £105,0002000: £121,0002001: £152,5002002: £155,0002003: £200,0002004: £220,0002005: £244,2502006: £275,0002007: £292,2502008: £295,0002009: £295,0002010: £291,5002011: £285,0002012: £323,5002013: £310,0002014: £325,0002015: £325,0002016: £299,9952017: £365,0002018: £352,5002019: £345,0002020: £387,0252021: £448,7502022: £475,0002023: £402,5002024: £485,0002025: £423,370 1995: 92 sold1996: 178 sold1997: 180 sold1998: 211 sold1999: 201 sold2000: 181 sold2001: 190 sold2002: 239 sold2003: 186 sold2004: 173 sold2005: 168 sold2006: 188 sold2007: 192 sold2008: 121 sold2009: 124 sold2010: 139 sold2011: 109 sold2012: 106 sold2013: 128 sold2014: 149 sold2015: 159 sold2016: 137 sold2017: 138 sold2018: 115 sold2019: 123 sold2020: 108 sold2021: 136 sold2022: 118 sold2023: 76 sold2024: 93 sold2025: 78 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£200k£400k£600k 1995: £75,0001996: £78,0001997: £90,7501998: £87,5001999: £105,0002000: £121,0002001: £152,5002002: £155,0002003: £200,0002004: £220,0002005: £244,2502006: £275,0002007: £292,2502008: £295,0002009: £295,0002010: £291,5002011: £285,0002012: £323,5002013: £310,0002014: £325,0002015: £325,0002016: £299,9952017: £365,0002018: £352,5002019: £345,0002020: £387,0252021: £448,7502022: £475,0002023: £402,5002024: £485,0002025: £423,370 1995: 92 sold1996: 178 sold1997: 180 sold1998: 211 sold1999: 201 sold2000: 181 sold2001: 190 sold2002: 239 sold2003: 186 sold2004: 173 sold2005: 168 sold2006: 188 sold2007: 192 sold2008: 121 sold2009: 124 sold2010: 139 sold2011: 109 sold2012: 106 sold2013: 128 sold2014: 149 sold2015: 159 sold2016: 137 sold2017: 138 sold2018: 115 sold2019: 123 sold2020: 108 sold2021: 136 sold2022: 118 sold2023: 76 sold2024: 93 sold2025: 78 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Detached34% · Westmorland and Furness 28%
  • Flat28% · Westmorland and Furness 10%
  • Terraced27% · Westmorland and Furness 34%
  • Semi-detached11% · Westmorland and Furness 29%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales0% · Westmorland and Furness 6%
Leaseholds, share of sales31% · Westmorland and Furness 11%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Windermere North, Ambleside & Langdales

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.