Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in Westminster

Marylebone & Park Lane

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Marylebone & Park Lane typically sold for £2,400,000. Half of the 333 sales were between £1.13m and £4.79m, against a typical £921,600 across Westminster.

Postcodes W1G, W1K, W1U

All of Westminster
Regent's ParkBryanston & Dorset SquareFitzrovia West & SohoStrand, St James & MayfairKnightsbridge, Belgravia & Hyde Park
Marylebone & Park Lane and the neighbourhoods next to it, in Westminster.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £2.4m half sold for £1.13m to £4.79m
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 333 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +19.3% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 16% of sales · 93% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Westminster.

  • Detached
    Not enough sales (1 in 3 years)
  • Semi-detached
    Not enough sales (3 in 3 years)
  • Terraced £4,050,000 typical
    Half between £3.06m and £7.22m · 36 sales · Westminster £2.23m
  • Flat £2,050,000 typical
    Half between £1.08m and £4.5m · 293 sales · Westminster £840k

Since 1995

Each year in Marylebone & Park Lane

This neighbourhood Westminster Homes sold
£0£1m£2m£3m 1995: £174,0001996: £170,0001997: £230,0001998: £268,5001999: £296,5002000: £350,9042001: £405,0002002: £435,0002003: £499,9752004: £570,0002005: £498,5002006: £573,0582007: £735,5002008: £757,5002009: £710,0002010: £850,0002011: £732,5002012: £963,0002013: £1,250,0002014: £1,350,0002015: £1,660,0002016: £1,881,0002017: £1,750,0002018: £1,960,0002019: £2,025,0002020: £2,137,5002021: £1,900,0002022: £2,200,0002023: £2,450,0002024: £2,112,5002025: £2,898,750 1995: 212 sold1996: 235 sold1997: 315 sold1998: 354 sold1999: 342 sold2000: 300 sold2001: 355 sold2002: 268 sold2003: 252 sold2004: 231 sold2005: 218 sold2006: 316 sold2007: 260 sold2008: 182 sold2009: 153 sold2010: 161 sold2011: 160 sold2012: 140 sold2013: 187 sold2014: 133 sold2015: 107 sold2016: 81 sold2017: 95 sold2018: 93 sold2019: 100 sold2020: 122 sold2021: 153 sold2022: 135 sold2023: 133 sold2024: 122 sold2025: 112 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£1m£2m£3m 1995: £174,0001996: £170,0001997: £230,0001998: £268,5001999: £296,5002000: £350,9042001: £405,0002002: £435,0002003: £499,9752004: £570,0002005: £498,5002006: £573,0582007: £735,5002008: £757,5002009: £710,0002010: £850,0002011: £732,5002012: £963,0002013: £1,250,0002014: £1,350,0002015: £1,660,0002016: £1,881,0002017: £1,750,0002018: £1,960,0002019: £2,025,0002020: £2,137,5002021: £1,900,0002022: £2,200,0002023: £2,450,0002024: £2,112,5002025: £2,898,750 1995: 212 sold1996: 235 sold1997: 315 sold1998: 354 sold1999: 342 sold2000: 300 sold2001: 355 sold2002: 268 sold2003: 252 sold2004: 231 sold2005: 218 sold2006: 316 sold2007: 260 sold2008: 182 sold2009: 153 sold2010: 161 sold2011: 160 sold2012: 140 sold2013: 187 sold2014: 133 sold2015: 107 sold2016: 81 sold2017: 95 sold2018: 93 sold2019: 100 sold2020: 122 sold2021: 153 sold2022: 135 sold2023: 133 sold2024: 122 sold2025: 112 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Flat88% · Westminster 88%
  • Terraced11% · Westminster 11%
  • Semi-detached1% · Westminster 1%
  • Detached0% · Westminster 1%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales16% · Westminster 6%
Leaseholds, share of sales93% · Westminster 88%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Marylebone & Park Lane

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.