Skip to content
NestInsights

Town in West Oxfordshire

Carterton

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Carterton typically sold for £325,000. Half of the 758 sales were between £277k and £392k, against a typical £387,500 across West Oxfordshire.

Postcode OX18

All of West Oxfordshire
Carterton NorthCarterton South
The neighbourhoods of Carterton, in West Oxfordshire.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £325k half sold for £277k to £392k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 758 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +13.0% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 17% of sales · 12% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across West Oxfordshire.

  • Detached £450,000 typical
    Half between £381k and £518k · 243 sales · West Oxfordshire £575k
  • Semi-detached £322,000 typical
    Half between £290k and £355k · 239 sales · West Oxfordshire £373k
  • Terraced £290,000 typical
    Half between £269k and £320k · 185 sales · West Oxfordshire £325k
  • Flat £180,000 typical
    Half between £156k and £196k · 91 sales · West Oxfordshire £205k

Since 1995

Each year in Carterton

This town West Oxfordshire Homes sold
£0£200k£400k£600k 1995: £60,9951996: £62,2501997: £63,5001998: £75,0001999: £84,0002000: £96,0002001: £116,0002002: £130,0002003: £164,2502004: £171,5002005: £171,0002006: £184,5002007: £187,0002008: £171,0002009: £164,4752010: £190,0002011: £195,0002012: £184,0002013: £195,0002014: £220,0002015: £239,9502016: £265,0002017: £285,0002018: £285,0002019: £262,5002020: £295,0002021: £294,4752022: £305,0002023: £315,0002024: £320,0002025: £333,750 1995: 240 sold1996: 242 sold1997: 257 sold1998: 257 sold1999: 253 sold2000: 253 sold2001: 309 sold2002: 354 sold2003: 406 sold2004: 498 sold2005: 429 sold2006: 555 sold2007: 489 sold2008: 232 sold2009: 198 sold2010: 219 sold2011: 198 sold2012: 219 sold2013: 265 sold2014: 298 sold2015: 305 sold2016: 306 sold2017: 258 sold2018: 259 sold2019: 235 sold2020: 270 sold2021: 420 sold2022: 238 sold2023: 221 sold2024: 280 sold2025: 266 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£200k£400k£600k 1995: £60,9951996: £62,2501997: £63,5001998: £75,0001999: £84,0002000: £96,0002001: £116,0002002: £130,0002003: £164,2502004: £171,5002005: £171,0002006: £184,5002007: £187,0002008: £171,0002009: £164,4752010: £190,0002011: £195,0002012: £184,0002013: £195,0002014: £220,0002015: £239,9502016: £265,0002017: £285,0002018: £285,0002019: £262,5002020: £295,0002021: £294,4752022: £305,0002023: £315,0002024: £320,0002025: £333,750 1995: 240 sold1996: 242 sold1997: 257 sold1998: 257 sold1999: 253 sold2000: 253 sold2001: 309 sold2002: 354 sold2003: 406 sold2004: 498 sold2005: 429 sold2006: 555 sold2007: 489 sold2008: 232 sold2009: 198 sold2010: 219 sold2011: 198 sold2012: 219 sold2013: 265 sold2014: 298 sold2015: 305 sold2016: 306 sold2017: 258 sold2018: 259 sold2019: 235 sold2020: 270 sold2021: 420 sold2022: 238 sold2023: 221 sold2024: 280 sold2025: 266 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Detached32% · West Oxfordshire 34%
  • Semi-detached32% · West Oxfordshire 29%
  • Terraced24% · West Oxfordshire 24%
  • Flat12% · West Oxfordshire 13%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales17% · West Oxfordshire 6%
Leaseholds, share of sales12% · West Oxfordshire 14%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Neighbourhoods

Where in Carterton

The 2 neighbourhoods mostly in Carterton and what homes sold for in each from July 2023 to June 2026. The range is the middle half of sales.

Neighbourhood Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. Middle half Middle halfHalf the homes sold within this range. A quarter sold for less and a quarter for more. Sales SalesHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before.
Carterton North £315,000 £255k to £380k 393 +12.5%
Carterton South £325,000 £279k to £388k 219 +20.6%

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.