Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in West Northamptonshire

Kingsthorpe

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Kingsthorpe typically sold for £240,750. Half of the 282 sales were between £205k and £299k, against a typical £299,995 across West Northamptonshire.

Postcode NN2

All of West Northamptonshire
Long Buckby East & RavensthorpeWalgrave & MoultonSunnysideSt David'sKingsley Park & RacecourseKing's Heath & SpencerTown Centre & Semilong
Kingsthorpe and the neighbourhoods next to it, in West Northamptonshire.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £241k half sold for £205k to £299k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 282 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +14.6% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 0% of sales · 12% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across West Northamptonshire.

  • Detached £375,000 typical
    Half between £295k and £420k · 49 sales · West Northamptonshire £424k
  • Semi-detached £250,000 typical
    Half between £215k and £281k · 112 sales · West Northamptonshire £280k
  • Terraced £228,000 typical
    Half between £208k and £253k · 91 sales · West Northamptonshire £238k
  • Flat £154,500 typical
    Half between £125k and £164k · 30 sales · West Northamptonshire £151k

Since 1995

Each year in Kingsthorpe

This neighbourhood West Northamptonshire Homes sold
£0£100k£200k£300k 1995: £50,6251996: £48,9501997: £52,0001998: £58,6951999: £65,0002000: £73,0002001: £80,3752002: £105,7482003: £126,0002004: £136,5002005: £132,5002006: £140,0002007: £152,0002008: £157,0002009: £132,0002010: £140,0002011: £137,0002012: £137,0002013: £147,5002014: £160,0002015: £167,4982016: £185,0002017: £193,2502018: £205,4982019: £200,0002020: £207,5002021: £242,5002022: £277,5002023: £235,0002024: £246,0002025: £248,022 1995: 124 sold1996: 143 sold1997: 148 sold1998: 175 sold1999: 161 sold2000: 139 sold2001: 158 sold2002: 172 sold2003: 161 sold2004: 149 sold2005: 147 sold2006: 169 sold2007: 150 sold2008: 99 sold2009: 93 sold2010: 89 sold2011: 80 sold2012: 88 sold2013: 116 sold2014: 127 sold2015: 132 sold2016: 162 sold2017: 136 sold2018: 110 sold2019: 104 sold2020: 89 sold2021: 146 sold2022: 88 sold2023: 76 sold2024: 102 sold2025: 112 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£100k£200k£300k 1995: £50,6251996: £48,9501997: £52,0001998: £58,6951999: £65,0002000: £73,0002001: £80,3752002: £105,7482003: £126,0002004: £136,5002005: £132,5002006: £140,0002007: £152,0002008: £157,0002009: £132,0002010: £140,0002011: £137,0002012: £137,0002013: £147,5002014: £160,0002015: £167,4982016: £185,0002017: £193,2502018: £205,4982019: £200,0002020: £207,5002021: £242,5002022: £277,5002023: £235,0002024: £246,0002025: £248,022 1995: 124 sold1996: 143 sold1997: 148 sold1998: 175 sold1999: 161 sold2000: 139 sold2001: 158 sold2002: 172 sold2003: 161 sold2004: 149 sold2005: 147 sold2006: 169 sold2007: 150 sold2008: 99 sold2009: 93 sold2010: 89 sold2011: 80 sold2012: 88 sold2013: 116 sold2014: 127 sold2015: 132 sold2016: 162 sold2017: 136 sold2018: 110 sold2019: 104 sold2020: 89 sold2021: 146 sold2022: 88 sold2023: 76 sold2024: 102 sold2025: 112 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Semi-detached40% · West Northamptonshire 32%
  • Terraced32% · West Northamptonshire 25%
  • Detached17% · West Northamptonshire 35%
  • Flat11% · West Northamptonshire 8%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales0% · West Northamptonshire 11%
Leaseholds, share of sales12% · West Northamptonshire 10%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Kingsthorpe

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.