Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in West Northamptonshire

Cliftonville & Rushmere

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Cliftonville & Rushmere typically sold for £195,500. Half of the 288 sales were between £155k and £280k, against a typical £299,995 across West Northamptonshire.

Postcode NN1

All of West Northamptonshire
Abington ValeTown Centre & SemilongAbingtonSt Michael's RoadCotton End, Brackmills & Hardingstone
Cliftonville & Rushmere and the neighbourhoods next to it, in West Northamptonshire.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £196k half sold for £155k to £280k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 288 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +14.7% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 1% of sales · 45% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across West Northamptonshire.

  • Detached £399,688 typical
    Half between £348k and £435k · 32 sales · West Northamptonshire £424k
  • Semi-detached £323,750 typical
    Half between £270k and £444k · 32 sales · West Northamptonshire £280k
  • Terraced £229,500 typical
    Half between £205k and £280k · 93 sales · West Northamptonshire £238k
  • Flat £152,000 typical
    Half between £129k and £171k · 131 sales · West Northamptonshire £151k

Since 1995

Each year in Cliftonville & Rushmere

This neighbourhood West Northamptonshire Homes sold
£0£100k£200k£300k 1995: £40,7501996: £40,0001997: £45,0261998: £63,9951999: £65,0002000: £73,5002001: £90,0002002: £114,0002003: £121,0002004: £135,0002005: £132,0002006: £142,0002007: £139,9952008: £135,0002009: £125,0002010: £128,0002011: £117,5002012: £124,0002013: £131,0002014: £135,0002015: £135,0002016: £151,3102017: £157,0002018: £175,0002019: £155,0002020: £185,0002021: £184,5002022: £205,0002023: £180,0002024: £225,0002025: £183,500 1995: 88 sold1996: 112 sold1997: 134 sold1998: 197 sold1999: 173 sold2000: 207 sold2001: 258 sold2002: 295 sold2003: 269 sold2004: 278 sold2005: 167 sold2006: 255 sold2007: 231 sold2008: 124 sold2009: 87 sold2010: 107 sold2011: 95 sold2012: 85 sold2013: 108 sold2014: 130 sold2015: 159 sold2016: 138 sold2017: 125 sold2018: 105 sold2019: 134 sold2020: 100 sold2021: 125 sold2022: 140 sold2023: 88 sold2024: 96 sold2025: 122 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£100k£200k£300k 1995: £40,7501996: £40,0001997: £45,0261998: £63,9951999: £65,0002000: £73,5002001: £90,0002002: £114,0002003: £121,0002004: £135,0002005: £132,0002006: £142,0002007: £139,9952008: £135,0002009: £125,0002010: £128,0002011: £117,5002012: £124,0002013: £131,0002014: £135,0002015: £135,0002016: £151,3102017: £157,0002018: £175,0002019: £155,0002020: £185,0002021: £184,5002022: £205,0002023: £180,0002024: £225,0002025: £183,500 1995: 88 sold1996: 112 sold1997: 134 sold1998: 197 sold1999: 173 sold2000: 207 sold2001: 258 sold2002: 295 sold2003: 269 sold2004: 278 sold2005: 167 sold2006: 255 sold2007: 231 sold2008: 124 sold2009: 87 sold2010: 107 sold2011: 95 sold2012: 85 sold2013: 108 sold2014: 130 sold2015: 159 sold2016: 138 sold2017: 125 sold2018: 105 sold2019: 134 sold2020: 100 sold2021: 125 sold2022: 140 sold2023: 88 sold2024: 96 sold2025: 122 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Flat46% · West Northamptonshire 8%
  • Terraced32% · West Northamptonshire 25%
  • Detached11% · West Northamptonshire 35%
  • Semi-detached11% · West Northamptonshire 32%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales1% · West Northamptonshire 11%
Leaseholds, share of sales45% · West Northamptonshire 10%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Cliftonville & Rushmere

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.