Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in West Berkshire

Thatcham West

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Thatcham West typically sold for £350,000. Half of the 393 sales were between £300k and £420k, against a typical £395,000 across West Berkshire.

Postcodes RG18, RG19

All of West Berkshire
Hermitage & Cold AshThatcham South East & BradfieldNewbury Clay HillThatcham TownThatcham North EastNewbury Central & Greenham
Thatcham West and the neighbourhoods next to it, in West Berkshire.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £350k half sold for £300k to £420k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 393 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +13.8% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 12% of sales · 13% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across West Berkshire.

  • Detached £485,000 typical
    Half between £440k and £550k · 83 sales · West Berkshire £624k
  • Semi-detached £355,500 typical
    Half between £325k and £395k · 173 sales · West Berkshire £395k
  • Terraced £316,000 typical
    Half between £292k and £345k · 85 sales · West Berkshire £332k
  • Flat £180,000 typical
    Half between £160k and £195k · 52 sales · West Berkshire £210k

Since 1995

Each year in Thatcham West

This neighbourhood West Berkshire Homes sold
£0£200k£400k£600k 1995: £63,3751996: £65,0001997: £74,2501998: £83,5001999: £90,0002000: £114,5002001: £125,7252002: £147,0002003: £156,2502004: £163,7502005: £179,2502006: £185,0002007: £190,5002008: £190,0002009: £182,0002010: £194,9752011: £188,0002012: £201,2502013: £218,9752014: £226,2502015: £250,0002016: £285,0002017: £280,0002018: £285,5002019: £300,0002020: £320,0002021: £315,0002022: £335,0002023: £350,0002024: £353,7502025: £332,500 1995: 144 sold1996: 173 sold1997: 202 sold1998: 189 sold1999: 208 sold2000: 213 sold2001: 232 sold2002: 221 sold2003: 180 sold2004: 207 sold2005: 156 sold2006: 207 sold2007: 188 sold2008: 99 sold2009: 79 sold2010: 100 sold2011: 107 sold2012: 132 sold2013: 146 sold2014: 164 sold2015: 133 sold2016: 131 sold2017: 165 sold2018: 156 sold2019: 148 sold2020: 144 sold2021: 155 sold2022: 115 sold2023: 101 sold2024: 132 sold2025: 168 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£200k£400k£600k 1995: £63,3751996: £65,0001997: £74,2501998: £83,5001999: £90,0002000: £114,5002001: £125,7252002: £147,0002003: £156,2502004: £163,7502005: £179,2502006: £185,0002007: £190,5002008: £190,0002009: £182,0002010: £194,9752011: £188,0002012: £201,2502013: £218,9752014: £226,2502015: £250,0002016: £285,0002017: £280,0002018: £285,5002019: £300,0002020: £320,0002021: £315,0002022: £335,0002023: £350,0002024: £353,7502025: £332,500 1995: 144 sold1996: 173 sold1997: 202 sold1998: 189 sold1999: 208 sold2000: 213 sold2001: 232 sold2002: 221 sold2003: 180 sold2004: 207 sold2005: 156 sold2006: 207 sold2007: 188 sold2008: 99 sold2009: 79 sold2010: 100 sold2011: 107 sold2012: 132 sold2013: 146 sold2014: 164 sold2015: 133 sold2016: 131 sold2017: 165 sold2018: 156 sold2019: 148 sold2020: 144 sold2021: 155 sold2022: 115 sold2023: 101 sold2024: 132 sold2025: 168 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Semi-detached44% · West Berkshire 30%
  • Terraced22% · West Berkshire 22%
  • Detached21% · West Berkshire 31%
  • Flat13% · West Berkshire 17%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales12% · West Berkshire 5%
Leaseholds, share of sales13% · West Berkshire 18%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Thatcham West

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.