Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in West Berkshire

Newbury South West

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Newbury South West typically sold for £375,000. Half of the 355 sales were between £290k and £500k, against a typical £395,000 across West Berkshire.

Postcode RG14

All of West Berkshire
Newbury North WestKintbury & BoxfordNewbury Central & GreenhamNewbury Wash Common
Newbury South West and the neighbourhoods next to it, in West Berkshire.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £375k half sold for £290k to £500k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 355 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +15.4% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 15% of sales · 18% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across West Berkshire.

  • Detached £572,500 typical
    Half between £482k and £625k · 82 sales · West Berkshire £624k
  • Semi-detached £415,000 typical
    Half between £361k and £475k · 103 sales · West Berkshire £395k
  • Terraced £350,000 typical
    Half between £315k and £376k · 107 sales · West Berkshire £332k
  • Flat £195,000 typical
    Half between £141k and £224k · 63 sales · West Berkshire £210k

Since 1995

Each year in Newbury South West

This neighbourhood West Berkshire Homes sold
£0£200k£400k£600k 1995: £64,0001996: £70,0001997: £77,5001998: £92,0001999: £106,0002000: £114,9982001: £139,9952002: £163,5002003: £184,9502004: £199,9982005: £199,5002006: £205,0002007: £228,7252008: £230,0002009: £210,0002010: £199,9502011: £213,0002012: £265,0002013: £229,4752014: £249,9722015: £288,7502016: £315,0002017: £319,9502018: £330,0002019: £319,9752020: £311,0002021: £342,1052022: £330,0002023: £368,0002024: £371,2502025: £392,500 1995: 137 sold1996: 149 sold1997: 187 sold1998: 187 sold1999: 269 sold2000: 200 sold2001: 199 sold2002: 213 sold2003: 157 sold2004: 166 sold2005: 167 sold2006: 242 sold2007: 188 sold2008: 103 sold2009: 102 sold2010: 140 sold2011: 106 sold2012: 113 sold2013: 146 sold2014: 170 sold2015: 130 sold2016: 95 sold2017: 123 sold2018: 114 sold2019: 84 sold2020: 82 sold2021: 133 sold2022: 119 sold2023: 84 sold2024: 126 sold2025: 142 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£200k£400k£600k 1995: £64,0001996: £70,0001997: £77,5001998: £92,0001999: £106,0002000: £114,9982001: £139,9952002: £163,5002003: £184,9502004: £199,9982005: £199,5002006: £205,0002007: £228,7252008: £230,0002009: £210,0002010: £199,9502011: £213,0002012: £265,0002013: £229,4752014: £249,9722015: £288,7502016: £315,0002017: £319,9502018: £330,0002019: £319,9752020: £311,0002021: £342,1052022: £330,0002023: £368,0002024: £371,2502025: £392,500 1995: 137 sold1996: 149 sold1997: 187 sold1998: 187 sold1999: 269 sold2000: 200 sold2001: 199 sold2002: 213 sold2003: 157 sold2004: 166 sold2005: 167 sold2006: 242 sold2007: 188 sold2008: 103 sold2009: 102 sold2010: 140 sold2011: 106 sold2012: 113 sold2013: 146 sold2014: 170 sold2015: 130 sold2016: 95 sold2017: 123 sold2018: 114 sold2019: 84 sold2020: 82 sold2021: 133 sold2022: 119 sold2023: 84 sold2024: 126 sold2025: 142 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Terraced30% · West Berkshire 22%
  • Semi-detached29% · West Berkshire 30%
  • Detached23% · West Berkshire 31%
  • Flat18% · West Berkshire 17%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales15% · West Berkshire 5%
Leaseholds, share of sales18% · West Berkshire 18%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Newbury South West

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.