Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in Waverley

Elstead & Milford

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Elstead & Milford typically sold for £557,500. Half of the 312 sales were between £404k and £726k, against a typical £550,000 across Waverley.

Postcode GU8

All of Waverley
Godalming SouthWheelerstreet, Wormley & HambledonHindhead, Beacon Hill & Frensham
Elstead & Milford and the neighbourhoods next to it, in Waverley.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £558k half sold for £404k to £726k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 312 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +12.5% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 0% of sales · 14% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Waverley.

  • Detached £765,000 typical
    Half between £640k and £930k · 119 sales · Waverley £840k
  • Semi-detached £525,000 typical
    Half between £431k and £604k · 102 sales · Waverley £540k
  • Terraced £405,000 typical
    Half between £375k and £472k · 53 sales · Waverley £420k
  • Flat £275,000 typical
    Half between £215k and £334k · 38 sales · Waverley £280k

Since 1995

Each year in Elstead & Milford

This neighbourhood Waverley Homes sold
£0£200k£400k£600k 1995: £104,5001996: £114,0501997: £125,7501998: £134,2251999: £148,0002000: £174,9502001: £190,0002002: £225,0002003: £263,2502004: £260,0002005: £260,0002006: £312,5002007: £313,0002008: £335,0002009: £285,0002010: £365,0002011: £329,0002012: £376,2502013: £360,0002014: £380,0002015: £413,7502016: £430,0002017: £467,5002018: £447,5002019: £460,0002020: £497,7252021: £550,0002022: £563,9212023: £510,0002024: £562,5002025: £580,000 1995: 127 sold1996: 126 sold1997: 148 sold1998: 118 sold1999: 119 sold2000: 171 sold2001: 153 sold2002: 156 sold2003: 131 sold2004: 115 sold2005: 129 sold2006: 155 sold2007: 136 sold2008: 61 sold2009: 85 sold2010: 97 sold2011: 92 sold2012: 100 sold2013: 87 sold2014: 119 sold2015: 112 sold2016: 91 sold2017: 97 sold2018: 71 sold2019: 99 sold2020: 86 sold2021: 147 sold2022: 103 sold2023: 95 sold2024: 95 sold2025: 101 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£200k£400k£600k 1995: £104,5001996: £114,0501997: £125,7501998: £134,2251999: £148,0002000: £174,9502001: £190,0002002: £225,0002003: £263,2502004: £260,0002005: £260,0002006: £312,5002007: £313,0002008: £335,0002009: £285,0002010: £365,0002011: £329,0002012: £376,2502013: £360,0002014: £380,0002015: £413,7502016: £430,0002017: £467,5002018: £447,5002019: £460,0002020: £497,7252021: £550,0002022: £563,9212023: £510,0002024: £562,5002025: £580,000 1995: 127 sold1996: 126 sold1997: 148 sold1998: 118 sold1999: 119 sold2000: 171 sold2001: 153 sold2002: 156 sold2003: 131 sold2004: 115 sold2005: 129 sold2006: 155 sold2007: 136 sold2008: 61 sold2009: 85 sold2010: 97 sold2011: 92 sold2012: 100 sold2013: 87 sold2014: 119 sold2015: 112 sold2016: 91 sold2017: 97 sold2018: 71 sold2019: 99 sold2020: 86 sold2021: 147 sold2022: 103 sold2023: 95 sold2024: 95 sold2025: 101 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Detached38% · Waverley 38%
  • Semi-detached33% · Waverley 25%
  • Terraced17% · Waverley 17%
  • Flat12% · Waverley 19%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales0% · Waverley 9%
Leaseholds, share of sales14% · Waverley 21%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Elstead & Milford

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.