Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in Uttlesford

Saffron Walden Town

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Saffron Walden Town typically sold for £400,000. Half of the 678 sales were between £290k and £540k, against a typical £465,000 across Uttlesford.

Postcodes CB10, CB11

All of Uttlesford
Audley End, Ashdon & the ChesterfordsNewport, Littlebury & ClaveringThaxted, Great Sampford & Radwinter
Saffron Walden Town and the neighbourhoods next to it, in Uttlesford.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £400k half sold for £290k to £540k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 678 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +12.9% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 15% of sales · 24% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Uttlesford.

  • Detached £605,000 typical
    Half between £500k and £784k · 173 sales · Uttlesford £603k
  • Semi-detached £444,500 typical
    Half between £375k and £535k · 170 sales · Uttlesford £425k
  • Terraced £359,998 typical
    Half between £308k and £430k · 170 sales · Uttlesford £357k
  • Flat £210,000 typical
    Half between £170k and £260k · 165 sales · Uttlesford £218k

Since 1995

Each year in Saffron Walden Town

This neighbourhood Uttlesford Homes sold
£0£200k£400k£600k 1995: £61,7501996: £63,0001997: £68,5001998: £76,0001999: £84,0002000: £99,5002001: £115,0002002: £130,0002003: £145,0002004: £169,8502005: £174,0002006: £195,0002007: £225,0002008: £202,0002009: £192,5002010: £210,0002011: £220,0002012: £225,0002013: £245,0002014: £275,0052015: £285,0002016: £305,0002017: £349,0002018: £351,0002019: £315,0002020: £387,5002021: £370,0002022: £402,9952023: £399,9922024: £395,0002025: £415,000 1995: 248 sold1996: 316 sold1997: 324 sold1998: 338 sold1999: 381 sold2000: 317 sold2001: 325 sold2002: 299 sold2003: 324 sold2004: 278 sold2005: 286 sold2006: 327 sold2007: 311 sold2008: 181 sold2009: 189 sold2010: 207 sold2011: 236 sold2012: 222 sold2013: 291 sold2014: 330 sold2015: 285 sold2016: 267 sold2017: 239 sold2018: 212 sold2019: 206 sold2020: 188 sold2021: 303 sold2022: 257 sold2023: 195 sold2024: 240 sold2025: 261 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£200k£400k£600k 1995: £61,7501996: £63,0001997: £68,5001998: £76,0001999: £84,0002000: £99,5002001: £115,0002002: £130,0002003: £145,0002004: £169,8502005: £174,0002006: £195,0002007: £225,0002008: £202,0002009: £192,5002010: £210,0002011: £220,0002012: £225,0002013: £245,0002014: £275,0052015: £285,0002016: £305,0002017: £349,0002018: £351,0002019: £315,0002020: £387,5002021: £370,0002022: £402,9952023: £399,9922024: £395,0002025: £415,000 1995: 248 sold1996: 316 sold1997: 324 sold1998: 338 sold1999: 381 sold2000: 317 sold2001: 325 sold2002: 299 sold2003: 324 sold2004: 278 sold2005: 286 sold2006: 327 sold2007: 311 sold2008: 181 sold2009: 189 sold2010: 207 sold2011: 236 sold2012: 222 sold2013: 291 sold2014: 330 sold2015: 285 sold2016: 267 sold2017: 239 sold2018: 212 sold2019: 206 sold2020: 188 sold2021: 303 sold2022: 257 sold2023: 195 sold2024: 240 sold2025: 261 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Detached26% · Uttlesford 48%
  • Semi-detached25% · Uttlesford 25%
  • Terraced25% · Uttlesford 19%
  • Flat24% · Uttlesford 9%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales15% · Uttlesford 20%
Leaseholds, share of sales24% · Uttlesford 10%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Saffron Walden Town

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.