Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in Tunbridge Wells

Southborough West

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Southborough West typically sold for £482,500. Half of the 320 sales were between £355k and £737k, against a typical £440,000 across Tunbridge Wells.

Postcode TN4

All of Tunbridge Wells
Paddock Wood & Five Oak GreenSouthborough East & Longfield RoadLangton Green, Speldhurst & BidboroughTunbridge Wells WestRamslye & Rusthall
Southborough West and the neighbourhoods next to it, in Tunbridge Wells.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £483k half sold for £355k to £737k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 320 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +23.7% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 0% of sales · 12% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Tunbridge Wells.

  • Detached £828,000 typical
    Half between £658k and £979k · 82 sales · Tunbridge Wells £760k
  • Semi-detached £515,000 typical
    Half between £395k and £685k · 121 sales · Tunbridge Wells £450k
  • Terraced £387,500 typical
    Half between £315k and £448k · 78 sales · Tunbridge Wells £375k
  • Flat £225,000 typical
    Half between £183k and £264k · 39 sales · Tunbridge Wells £268k

Since 1995

Each year in Southborough West

This neighbourhood Tunbridge Wells Homes sold
£0£200k£400k£600k 1995: £79,5001996: £65,0001997: £78,7501998: £92,5001999: £92,0002000: £119,9952001: £129,9752002: £152,0002003: £175,0002004: £194,0002005: £224,5002006: £213,0002007: £239,0002008: £250,0002009: £245,0002010: £224,0002011: £240,0002012: £250,0002013: £277,0002014: £250,0002015: £304,1742016: £343,5002017: £363,0002018: £360,0002019: £390,0002020: £380,0002021: £385,0002022: £517,5002023: £450,0002024: £450,0002025: £515,000 1995: 133 sold1996: 131 sold1997: 180 sold1998: 143 sold1999: 202 sold2000: 127 sold2001: 184 sold2002: 179 sold2003: 154 sold2004: 165 sold2005: 144 sold2006: 185 sold2007: 147 sold2008: 86 sold2009: 111 sold2010: 132 sold2011: 117 sold2012: 103 sold2013: 143 sold2014: 156 sold2015: 142 sold2016: 140 sold2017: 126 sold2018: 111 sold2019: 126 sold2020: 111 sold2021: 165 sold2022: 140 sold2023: 100 sold2024: 114 sold2025: 117 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£200k£400k£600k 1995: £79,5001996: £65,0001997: £78,7501998: £92,5001999: £92,0002000: £119,9952001: £129,9752002: £152,0002003: £175,0002004: £194,0002005: £224,5002006: £213,0002007: £239,0002008: £250,0002009: £245,0002010: £224,0002011: £240,0002012: £250,0002013: £277,0002014: £250,0002015: £304,1742016: £343,5002017: £363,0002018: £360,0002019: £390,0002020: £380,0002021: £385,0002022: £517,5002023: £450,0002024: £450,0002025: £515,000 1995: 133 sold1996: 131 sold1997: 180 sold1998: 143 sold1999: 202 sold2000: 127 sold2001: 184 sold2002: 179 sold2003: 154 sold2004: 165 sold2005: 144 sold2006: 185 sold2007: 147 sold2008: 86 sold2009: 111 sold2010: 132 sold2011: 117 sold2012: 103 sold2013: 143 sold2014: 156 sold2015: 142 sold2016: 140 sold2017: 126 sold2018: 111 sold2019: 126 sold2020: 111 sold2021: 165 sold2022: 140 sold2023: 100 sold2024: 114 sold2025: 117 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Semi-detached38% · Tunbridge Wells 28%
  • Detached26% · Tunbridge Wells 26%
  • Terraced24% · Tunbridge Wells 22%
  • Flat12% · Tunbridge Wells 24%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales0% · Tunbridge Wells 8%
Leaseholds, share of sales12% · Tunbridge Wells 25%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Southborough West

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.