Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in Tunbridge Wells

Hawkhurst, Benenden & Sandhurst

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Hawkhurst, Benenden & Sandhurst typically sold for £430,000. Half of the 283 sales were between £320k and £650k, against a typical £440,000 across Tunbridge Wells.

Postcodes TN17, TN18

All of Tunbridge Wells
Goudhurst, Horsmonden & LamberhurstCranbrook, Sissinghurst & Frittenden
Hawkhurst, Benenden & Sandhurst and the neighbourhoods next to it, in Tunbridge Wells.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £430k half sold for £320k to £650k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 283 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. −2.3% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 10% of sales · 13% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Tunbridge Wells.

  • Detached £700,000 typical
    Half between £508k and £975k · 97 sales · Tunbridge Wells £760k
  • Semi-detached £390,000 typical
    Half between £306k and £540k · 87 sales · Tunbridge Wells £450k
  • Terraced £320,000 typical
    Half between £295k and £365k · 61 sales · Tunbridge Wells £375k
  • Flat £370,798 typical
    Half between £216k and £520k · 38 sales · Tunbridge Wells £268k

Since 1995

Each year in Hawkhurst, Benenden & Sandhurst

This neighbourhood Tunbridge Wells Homes sold
£0£200k£400k£600k 1995: £85,0001996: £72,0001997: £90,0001998: £95,0001999: £100,2502000: £119,7502001: £165,0002002: £156,7502003: £220,0002004: £217,5002005: £220,0002006: £246,0002007: £271,5002008: £247,7502009: £250,0002010: £286,0002011: £250,0002012: £271,5002013: £249,5002014: £275,0002015: £348,0002016: £317,5002017: £400,0002018: £377,5002019: £435,0002020: £380,0002021: £465,0002022: £440,0002023: £515,0002024: £414,0002025: £420,000 1995: 100 sold1996: 131 sold1997: 150 sold1998: 137 sold1999: 180 sold2000: 134 sold2001: 154 sold2002: 180 sold2003: 157 sold2004: 149 sold2005: 181 sold2006: 188 sold2007: 158 sold2008: 82 sold2009: 110 sold2010: 100 sold2011: 104 sold2012: 82 sold2013: 92 sold2014: 145 sold2015: 119 sold2016: 119 sold2017: 127 sold2018: 124 sold2019: 130 sold2020: 110 sold2021: 220 sold2022: 125 sold2023: 107 sold2024: 94 sold2025: 97 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£200k£400k£600k 1995: £85,0001996: £72,0001997: £90,0001998: £95,0001999: £100,2502000: £119,7502001: £165,0002002: £156,7502003: £220,0002004: £217,5002005: £220,0002006: £246,0002007: £271,5002008: £247,7502009: £250,0002010: £286,0002011: £250,0002012: £271,5002013: £249,5002014: £275,0002015: £348,0002016: £317,5002017: £400,0002018: £377,5002019: £435,0002020: £380,0002021: £465,0002022: £440,0002023: £515,0002024: £414,0002025: £420,000 1995: 100 sold1996: 131 sold1997: 150 sold1998: 137 sold1999: 180 sold2000: 134 sold2001: 154 sold2002: 180 sold2003: 157 sold2004: 149 sold2005: 181 sold2006: 188 sold2007: 158 sold2008: 82 sold2009: 110 sold2010: 100 sold2011: 104 sold2012: 82 sold2013: 92 sold2014: 145 sold2015: 119 sold2016: 119 sold2017: 127 sold2018: 124 sold2019: 130 sold2020: 110 sold2021: 220 sold2022: 125 sold2023: 107 sold2024: 94 sold2025: 97 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Detached34% · Tunbridge Wells 26%
  • Semi-detached31% · Tunbridge Wells 28%
  • Terraced22% · Tunbridge Wells 22%
  • Flat13% · Tunbridge Wells 24%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales10% · Tunbridge Wells 8%
Leaseholds, share of sales13% · Tunbridge Wells 25%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Hawkhurst, Benenden & Sandhurst

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.