Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in Tunbridge Wells

Ferndale & Hawkenbury

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Ferndale & Hawkenbury typically sold for £450,000. Half of the 554 sales were between £335k and £700k, against a typical £440,000 across Tunbridge Wells.

Postcodes TN1, TN2

All of Tunbridge Wells
Southborough East & Longfield RoadPembury & MatfieldHigh Brooms & SherwoodTunbridge Wells WestTunbridge Wells CentralTunbridge Wells South
Ferndale & Hawkenbury and the neighbourhoods next to it, in Tunbridge Wells.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £450k half sold for £335k to £700k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 554 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +5.9% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 8% of sales · 29% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Tunbridge Wells.

  • Detached £830,000 typical
    Half between £663k and £1.12m · 95 sales · Tunbridge Wells £760k
  • Semi-detached £602,500 typical
    Half between £448k and £745k · 162 sales · Tunbridge Wells £450k
  • Terraced £375,000 typical
    Half between £341k and £453k · 143 sales · Tunbridge Wells £375k
  • Flat £295,000 typical
    Half between £247k and £410k · 154 sales · Tunbridge Wells £268k

Since 1995

Each year in Ferndale & Hawkenbury

This neighbourhood Tunbridge Wells Homes sold
£0£200k£400k£600k 1995: £73,2501996: £73,2501997: £76,0001998: £99,0001999: £114,2502000: £135,0002001: £147,9502002: £169,9502003: £192,7502004: £229,5002005: £218,0002006: £235,0002007: £250,0002008: £199,0002009: £194,1252010: £274,5002011: £250,0002012: £270,0002013: £250,0002014: £270,0002015: £317,0002016: £355,0002017: £340,0002018: £385,0002019: £398,0002020: £440,0002021: £430,0002022: £499,5002023: £515,0002024: £427,5002025: £452,500 1995: 176 sold1996: 264 sold1997: 231 sold1998: 237 sold1999: 290 sold2000: 235 sold2001: 266 sold2002: 279 sold2003: 272 sold2004: 230 sold2005: 237 sold2006: 355 sold2007: 322 sold2008: 209 sold2009: 182 sold2010: 190 sold2011: 192 sold2012: 193 sold2013: 199 sold2014: 226 sold2015: 213 sold2016: 197 sold2017: 181 sold2018: 191 sold2019: 153 sold2020: 195 sold2021: 271 sold2022: 250 sold2023: 207 sold2024: 179 sold2025: 200 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£200k£400k£600k 1995: £73,2501996: £73,2501997: £76,0001998: £99,0001999: £114,2502000: £135,0002001: £147,9502002: £169,9502003: £192,7502004: £229,5002005: £218,0002006: £235,0002007: £250,0002008: £199,0002009: £194,1252010: £274,5002011: £250,0002012: £270,0002013: £250,0002014: £270,0002015: £317,0002016: £355,0002017: £340,0002018: £385,0002019: £398,0002020: £440,0002021: £430,0002022: £499,5002023: £515,0002024: £427,5002025: £452,500 1995: 176 sold1996: 264 sold1997: 231 sold1998: 237 sold1999: 290 sold2000: 235 sold2001: 266 sold2002: 279 sold2003: 272 sold2004: 230 sold2005: 237 sold2006: 355 sold2007: 322 sold2008: 209 sold2009: 182 sold2010: 190 sold2011: 192 sold2012: 193 sold2013: 199 sold2014: 226 sold2015: 213 sold2016: 197 sold2017: 181 sold2018: 191 sold2019: 153 sold2020: 195 sold2021: 271 sold2022: 250 sold2023: 207 sold2024: 179 sold2025: 200 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Semi-detached29% · Tunbridge Wells 28%
  • Flat28% · Tunbridge Wells 24%
  • Terraced26% · Tunbridge Wells 22%
  • Detached17% · Tunbridge Wells 26%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales8% · Tunbridge Wells 8%
Leaseholds, share of sales29% · Tunbridge Wells 25%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Ferndale & Hawkenbury

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.