Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in Tonbridge and Malling

Hadlow & East Peckham

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Hadlow & East Peckham typically sold for £405,000. Half of the 207 sales were between £335k and £495k, against a typical £412,500 across Tonbridge and Malling.

Postcodes TN11, TN12

All of Tonbridge and Malling
Borough Green, Wrotham & ShipbourneKings Hill & WateringburyTonbridge Trench WoodHildenboroughTonbridge Higham WoodTonbridge Town
Hadlow & East Peckham and the neighbourhoods next to it, in Tonbridge and Malling.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £405k half sold for £335k to £495k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 207 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +8.0% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 1% of sales · 11% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Tonbridge and Malling.

  • Detached £650,000 typical
    Half between £475k and £940k · 53 sales · Tonbridge and Malling £627k
  • Semi-detached £405,000 typical
    Half between £360k and £450k · 81 sales · Tonbridge and Malling £420k
  • Terraced £335,000 typical
    Half between £315k and £400k · 55 sales · Tonbridge and Malling £340k
  • Flat
    Not enough sales (18 in 3 years)

Since 1995

Each year in Hadlow & East Peckham

This neighbourhood Tonbridge and Malling Homes sold
£0£200k£400k£600k 1995: £92,2501996: £84,0001997: £89,7251998: £101,0001999: £121,2502000: £134,7502001: £164,0002002: £172,5002003: £187,0002004: £210,1252005: £230,0002006: £215,0002007: £242,0002008: £245,0002009: £220,0002010: £262,5002011: £242,0002012: £245,8752013: £244,0002014: £250,0002015: £302,5002016: £322,0002017: £330,0002018: £344,0002019: £360,0002020: £345,0002021: £437,5002022: £489,0002023: £395,0002024: £413,7502025: £420,000 1995: 110 sold1996: 92 sold1997: 112 sold1998: 102 sold1999: 116 sold2000: 114 sold2001: 151 sold2002: 153 sold2003: 99 sold2004: 128 sold2005: 105 sold2006: 123 sold2007: 121 sold2008: 59 sold2009: 86 sold2010: 68 sold2011: 95 sold2012: 76 sold2013: 108 sold2014: 92 sold2015: 84 sold2016: 79 sold2017: 103 sold2018: 66 sold2019: 67 sold2020: 87 sold2021: 119 sold2022: 108 sold2023: 47 sold2024: 70 sold2025: 76 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£200k£400k£600k 1995: £92,2501996: £84,0001997: £89,7251998: £101,0001999: £121,2502000: £134,7502001: £164,0002002: £172,5002003: £187,0002004: £210,1252005: £230,0002006: £215,0002007: £242,0002008: £245,0002009: £220,0002010: £262,5002011: £242,0002012: £245,8752013: £244,0002014: £250,0002015: £302,5002016: £322,0002017: £330,0002018: £344,0002019: £360,0002020: £345,0002021: £437,5002022: £489,0002023: £395,0002024: £413,7502025: £420,000 1995: 110 sold1996: 92 sold1997: 112 sold1998: 102 sold1999: 116 sold2000: 114 sold2001: 151 sold2002: 153 sold2003: 99 sold2004: 128 sold2005: 105 sold2006: 123 sold2007: 121 sold2008: 59 sold2009: 86 sold2010: 68 sold2011: 95 sold2012: 76 sold2013: 108 sold2014: 92 sold2015: 84 sold2016: 79 sold2017: 103 sold2018: 66 sold2019: 67 sold2020: 87 sold2021: 119 sold2022: 108 sold2023: 47 sold2024: 70 sold2025: 76 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Semi-detached39% · Tonbridge and Malling 33%
  • Terraced27% · Tonbridge and Malling 27%
  • Detached26% · Tonbridge and Malling 26%
  • Flat9% · Tonbridge and Malling 14%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales1% · Tonbridge and Malling 8%
Leaseholds, share of sales11% · Tonbridge and Malling 15%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Hadlow & East Peckham

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.