Skip to content
NestInsights

Neighbourhood in Thanet

Westwood, Northwood & Bromstone

From July 2023 to June 2026, homes in Westwood, Northwood & Bromstone typically sold for £305,000. Half of the 324 sales were between £260k and £348k, against a typical £295,000 across Thanet.

Postcodes CT10, CT12

All of Thanet
SalmestoneDane Valley & Northdown HillBroadstairs NorthBroadstairs SouthDumptonNewingtonMinster & St-Nicholas-at-Wade
Westwood, Northwood & Bromstone and the neighbourhoods next to it, in Thanet.Open the map
Typical price Typical priceThe middle sale. Half sold for more and half for less. £305k half sold for £260k to £348k
Homes sold Homes soldHomes sold from July 2023 to June 2026. 324 July 2023 to June 2026
Over 5 years Over 5 yearsThe change in the typical price against the same three years five years before. +13.2% typical price, against 5 years before
New builds 18% of sales · 17% leasehold

By type of home

What homes sold for

The band is the middle half of sales, a quarter sold for less and a quarter for more, with the typical price marked. The dashed line is the typical price for the same type across Thanet.

  • Detached £350,000 typical
    Half between £305k and £400k · 77 sales · Thanet £440k
  • Semi-detached £295,000 typical
    Half between £265k and £325k · 153 sales · Thanet £316k
  • Terraced £242,500 typical
    Half between £225k and £300k · 39 sales · Thanet £268k
  • Flat £316,950 typical
    Half between £157k and £417k · 55 sales · Thanet £172k

Since 1995

Each year in Westwood, Northwood & Bromstone

This neighbourhood Thanet Homes sold
£0£200k£400k 1995: £47,0001996: £52,0001997: £55,0001998: £57,0001999: £65,0002000: £76,0002001: £84,0002002: £110,0002003: £134,2502004: £149,9502005: £156,9752006: £165,7502007: £175,0002008: £178,9752009: £151,5002010: £168,0002011: £163,2502012: £153,5002013: £168,0002014: £181,5002015: £190,0002016: £220,0002017: £247,5002018: £265,0002019: £245,0002020: £269,0002021: £290,0002022: £325,0002023: £335,0002024: £310,0002025: £285,000 1995: 116 sold1996: 131 sold1997: 155 sold1998: 120 sold1999: 183 sold2000: 124 sold2001: 144 sold2002: 200 sold2003: 160 sold2004: 139 sold2005: 120 sold2006: 180 sold2007: 196 sold2008: 82 sold2009: 92 sold2010: 97 sold2011: 106 sold2012: 94 sold2013: 117 sold2014: 114 sold2015: 128 sold2016: 141 sold2017: 131 sold2018: 122 sold2019: 95 sold2020: 73 sold2021: 151 sold2022: 115 sold2023: 102 sold2024: 123 sold2025: 107 sold 1995200020052010201520202025
£0£200k£400k 1995: £47,0001996: £52,0001997: £55,0001998: £57,0001999: £65,0002000: £76,0002001: £84,0002002: £110,0002003: £134,2502004: £149,9502005: £156,9752006: £165,7502007: £175,0002008: £178,9752009: £151,5002010: £168,0002011: £163,2502012: £153,5002013: £168,0002014: £181,5002015: £190,0002016: £220,0002017: £247,5002018: £265,0002019: £245,0002020: £269,0002021: £290,0002022: £325,0002023: £335,0002024: £310,0002025: £285,000 1995: 116 sold1996: 131 sold1997: 155 sold1998: 120 sold1999: 183 sold2000: 124 sold2001: 144 sold2002: 200 sold2003: 160 sold2004: 139 sold2005: 120 sold2006: 180 sold2007: 196 sold2008: 82 sold2009: 92 sold2010: 97 sold2011: 106 sold2012: 94 sold2013: 117 sold2014: 114 sold2015: 128 sold2016: 141 sold2017: 131 sold2018: 122 sold2019: 95 sold2020: 73 sold2021: 151 sold2022: 115 sold2023: 102 sold2024: 123 sold2025: 107 sold 199520102025

The typical price is the middle sale of each full year, shown where at least 5 homes sold. It moves with which homes happened to sell, so a single year can jump.

The homes that sell here

  • Semi-detached47% · Thanet 29%
  • Detached24% · Thanet 21%
  • Flat17% · Thanet 24%
  • Terraced12% · Thanet 27%

New builds and leaseholds

New builds, share of sales18% · Thanet 4%
Leaseholds, share of sales17% · Thanet 24%

New builds can take up to a year to appear in Land Registry's figures, so the latest year may show fewer than were sold.

Next door

Neighbourhoods around Westwood, Northwood & Bromstone

About these figures

Every standard home sale registered with HM Land Registry since 1995: homes sold at full market value to a person, so repossessions and sales to companies are left out. Recent months fill in as late sales are registered. Not financial advice.

Sources and licences

Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Neighbourhood names: contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0 (House of Commons Library). Neighbourhood boundaries and the postcode lookup: source, Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2026. Contains Royal Mail data © Royal Mail copyright and database right 2026.